City · Fribourg
Villars-sur-Glâne
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Settlement56%
- Agriculture25%
- Forest17%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 36 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.85%
0.85%
| 2015 | 0.49% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.55% |
| 2017 | 0.47% |
| 2018 | 1.08% |
| 2019 | 1.26% |
| 2020 | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 1.24% |
| 2022 | 1.36% |
| 2023 | 0.62% |
| 2024 | 0.84% |
| 2025 | 0.98% |
| 2026 | 0.85% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.7
Figures of the municipality of Villars-sur-Glâne · Median of 36 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–20 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.6
Figures of the municipality of Villars-sur-Glâne · Median of 54 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–24.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'966
Figures of the municipality of Villars-sur-Glâne · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'333–9'661 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'644
| 2010 | 11'397 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'762 |
| 2012 | 11'975 |
| 2013 | 12'057 |
| 2014 | 12'137 |
| 2015 | 12'142 |
| 2016 | 12'128 |
| 2017 | 12'114 |
| 2018 | 12'094 |
| 2019 | 12'228 |
| 2020 | 12'219 |
| 2021 | 12'297 |
| 2022 | 12'328 |
| 2023 | 12'444 |
| 2024 | 12'507 |
| 2025 | 12'644 |
More about People
Population12'644
12'644
| 2010 | 11'397 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'762 |
| 2012 | 11'975 |
| 2013 | 12'057 |
| 2014 | 12'137 |
| 2015 | 12'142 |
| 2016 | 12'128 |
| 2017 | 12'114 |
| 2018 | 12'094 |
| 2019 | 12'228 |
| 2020 | 12'219 |
| 2021 | 12'297 |
| 2022 | 12'328 |
| 2023 | 12'444 |
| 2024 | 12'507 |
| 2025 | 12'644 |
Foreign residents35.2%
35.2%
| 2010 | 30.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.4% |
| 2012 | 32.2% |
| 2013 | 32.6% |
| 2014 | 32.8% |
| 2015 | 33.5% |
| 2016 | 33.8% |
| 2017 | 33.7% |
| 2018 | 33.0% |
| 2019 | 32.5% |
| 2020 | 32.9% |
| 2021 | 32.9% |
| 2022 | 33.5% |
| 2023 | 34.5% |
| 2024 | 35.2% |
| 2025 | 35.2% |
Jobs (FTE)8'756
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 8'756 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
8'756
| 2011 | 6'927 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 7'155 |
| 2013 | 7'307 |
| 2014 | 7'373 |
| 2015 | 7'457 |
| 2016 | 7'353 |
| 2017 | 7'689 |
| 2018 | 7'726 |
| 2019 | 8'001 |
| 2020 | 8'274 |
| 2021 | 8'427 |
| 2022 | 8'721 |
| 2023 | 8'767 |
| 2024 | 8'756 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'383
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'383
Figures of the municipality of Villars-sur-Glâne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier63.9%
63.9%
| 2010 | 63.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 63.9% |
| 2012 | 63.9% |
| 2013 | 63.9% |
| 2014 | 63.9% |
| 2015 | 63.9% |
| 2016 | 63.9% |
| 2017 | 63.9% |
| 2018 | 63.9% |
| 2019 | 63.9% |
| 2020 | 63.9% |
| 2021 | 63.9% |
| 2022 | 63.9% |
| 2023 | 63.9% |
| 2024 | 63.9% |
| 2025 | 63.9% |
| 2026 | 63.9% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'131
CHF 50'131
| 2010 | CHF 48'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'276 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'242 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'131 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'780
CHF 56'780
| 2010 | CHF 55'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'980 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'633 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'780 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Fribourg
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020