City · Valais
Vionnaz
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Forest56%
- Agriculture29%
- Settlement7%
- Other6%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.28%
1.28%
| 2015 | 1.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 3.63% |
| 2018 | 0.10% |
| 2019 | 0.44% |
| 2020 | 0.67% |
| 2021 | 0.00% |
| 2022 | 0.33% |
| 2023 | 0.23% |
| 2024 | 0.37% |
| 2025 | 0.69% |
| 2026 | 1.28% |
Gross asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Vionnaz · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.7–24.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 3'784
Figures of the municipality of Vionnaz · Median of 49 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'208–5'271 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 38.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'080
| 2010 | 2'217 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'266 |
| 2012 | 2'310 |
| 2013 | 2'355 |
| 2014 | 2'389 |
| 2015 | 2'530 |
| 2016 | 2'594 |
| 2017 | 2'646 |
| 2018 | 2'728 |
| 2019 | 2'732 |
| 2020 | 2'753 |
| 2021 | 2'805 |
| 2022 | 2'902 |
| 2023 | 2'934 |
| 2024 | 3'024 |
| 2025 | 3'080 |
More about People
Population3'080
3'080
| 2010 | 2'217 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'266 |
| 2012 | 2'310 |
| 2013 | 2'355 |
| 2014 | 2'389 |
| 2015 | 2'530 |
| 2016 | 2'594 |
| 2017 | 2'646 |
| 2018 | 2'728 |
| 2019 | 2'732 |
| 2020 | 2'753 |
| 2021 | 2'805 |
| 2022 | 2'902 |
| 2023 | 2'934 |
| 2024 | 3'024 |
| 2025 | 3'080 |
Foreign residents20.7%
20.7%
| 2010 | 15.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.9% |
| 2012 | 16.4% |
| 2013 | 17.4% |
| 2014 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 18.0% |
| 2016 | 18.3% |
| 2017 | 18.3% |
| 2018 | 19.0% |
| 2019 | 19.3% |
| 2020 | 19.5% |
| 2021 | 19.4% |
| 2022 | 19.9% |
| 2023 | 19.6% |
| 2024 | 20.2% |
| 2025 | 20.7% |
Jobs (FTE)813
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 813 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
813
| 2011 | 751 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 764 |
| 2013 | 764 |
| 2014 | 772 |
| 2015 | 726 |
| 2016 | 806 |
| 2017 | 763 |
| 2018 | 834 |
| 2019 | 821 |
| 2020 | 818 |
| 2021 | 829 |
| 2022 | 873 |
| 2023 | 842 |
| 2024 | 813 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'185
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'185
Figures of the municipality of Vionnaz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 110% |
| 2012 | 110% |
| 2013 | 110% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'400
CHF 44'400
| 2010 | CHF 36'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 36'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'350
CHF 49'350
| 2010 | CHF 40'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'050 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'775 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.