City · Fribourg
Vuarmarens
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Agriculture64%
- Forest25%
- Settlement11%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 1.06% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 1.20% |
| 2018 | 1.16% |
| 2019 | 1.46% |
| 2020 | 2.51% |
| 2021 | 0.73% |
| 2022 | 2.71% |
| 2023 | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 0.46% |
| 2025 | 0.23% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Ursy · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–20.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.7
Figures of the municipality of Ursy · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.6–22.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'758
Figures of the municipality of Ursy · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'850–8'156 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 46.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'073
| 2010 | 2'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'844 |
| 2012 | 2'928 |
| 2013 | 3'116 |
| 2014 | 3'215 |
| 2015 | 3'328 |
| 2016 | 3'419 |
| 2017 | 3'470 |
| 2018 | 3'583 |
| 2019 | 3'665 |
| 2020 | 3'743 |
| 2021 | 3'863 |
| 2022 | 3'979 |
| 2023 | 4'025 |
| 2024 | 4'056 |
| 2025 | 4'073 |
More about People
Population4'073
4'073
| 2010 | 2'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'844 |
| 2012 | 2'928 |
| 2013 | 3'116 |
| 2014 | 3'215 |
| 2015 | 3'328 |
| 2016 | 3'419 |
| 2017 | 3'470 |
| 2018 | 3'583 |
| 2019 | 3'665 |
| 2020 | 3'743 |
| 2021 | 3'863 |
| 2022 | 3'979 |
| 2023 | 4'025 |
| 2024 | 4'056 |
| 2025 | 4'073 |
Foreign residents19.7%
19.7%
| 2010 | 10.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.1% |
| 2012 | 13.1% |
| 2013 | 13.8% |
| 2014 | 14.1% |
| 2015 | 14.4% |
| 2016 | 15.3% |
| 2017 | 15.1% |
| 2018 | 15.7% |
| 2019 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 17.6% |
| 2021 | 18.0% |
| 2022 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 19.5% |
| 2024 | 19.8% |
| 2025 | 19.7% |
Jobs (FTE)822
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 822 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
822
| 2011 | 760 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 742 |
| 2013 | 747 |
| 2014 | 736 |
| 2015 | 788 |
| 2016 | 785 |
| 2017 | 789 |
| 2018 | 808 |
| 2019 | 830 |
| 2020 | 814 |
| 2021 | 853 |
| 2022 | 846 |
| 2023 | 812 |
| 2024 | 822 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'484
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'484
Figures of the municipality of Ursy · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier89%
89%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 70% |
| 2012 | 70% |
| 2013 | 70% |
| 2014 | 70% |
| 2015 | 77% |
| 2016 | 77% |
| 2017 | 77% |
| 2018 | 77% |
| 2019 | 77% |
| 2020 | 77% |
| 2021 | 77% |
| 2022 | 77% |
| 2023 | 77% |
| 2024 | 77% |
| 2025 | 77% |
| 2026 | 89% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'173
CHF 50'173
| 2010 | CHF 42'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'259 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'404 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'173 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'653
CHF 56'653
| 2010 | CHF 51'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'805 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'338 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'653 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.