City · Thurgau
Wagerswil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
74%
- Agriculture74%
- Forest12%
- Settlement12%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'214 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'214
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.58%
0.58%
| 2015 | 0.67% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.21% |
| 2017 | 0.82% |
| 2018 | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 2.19% |
| 2020 | 0.87% |
| 2021 | 0.51% |
| 2022 | 0.75% |
| 2023 | 1.08% |
| 2024 | 0.58% |
| 2025 | 1.32% |
| 2026 | 0.58% |
Asking priceCHF 7'522
Figures of the municipality of Wigoltingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'079–7'850 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'674
| 2010 | 2'159 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'185 |
| 2012 | 2'258 |
| 2013 | 2'280 |
| 2014 | 2'335 |
| 2015 | 2'374 |
| 2016 | 2'423 |
| 2017 | 2'438 |
| 2018 | 2'457 |
| 2019 | 2'464 |
| 2020 | 2'558 |
| 2021 | 2'616 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'650 |
| 2024 | 2'640 |
| 2025 | 2'674 |
More about People
Population2'674
2'674
| 2010 | 2'159 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'185 |
| 2012 | 2'258 |
| 2013 | 2'280 |
| 2014 | 2'335 |
| 2015 | 2'374 |
| 2016 | 2'423 |
| 2017 | 2'438 |
| 2018 | 2'457 |
| 2019 | 2'464 |
| 2020 | 2'558 |
| 2021 | 2'616 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'650 |
| 2024 | 2'640 |
| 2025 | 2'674 |
Foreign residents18.7%
18.7%
| 2010 | 11.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.2% |
| 2012 | 13.5% |
| 2013 | 14.9% |
| 2014 | 15.3% |
| 2015 | 15.7% |
| 2016 | 15.6% |
| 2017 | 16.1% |
| 2018 | 15.9% |
| 2019 | 16.6% |
| 2020 | 17.3% |
| 2021 | 17.1% |
| 2022 | 17.2% |
| 2023 | 18.1% |
| 2024 | 18.0% |
| 2025 | 18.7% |
Jobs (FTE)806
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 806 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
806
| 2011 | 710 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 750 |
| 2013 | 785 |
| 2014 | 756 |
| 2015 | 779 |
| 2016 | 784 |
| 2017 | 797 |
| 2018 | 761 |
| 2019 | 750 |
| 2020 | 750 |
| 2021 | 773 |
| 2022 | 814 |
| 2023 | 819 |
| 2024 | 806 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'095
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'095
Figures of the municipality of Wigoltingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier159%
159%
| 2010 | 173% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 168% |
| 2012 | 165% |
| 2013 | 165% |
| 2014 | 165% |
| 2015 | 168% |
| 2016 | 168% |
| 2017 | 168% |
| 2018 | 165% |
| 2019 | 165% |
| 2020 | 158% |
| 2021 | 158% |
| 2022 | 161% |
| 2023 | 158% |
| 2024 | 159% |
| 2025 | 159% |
| 2026 | 159% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'400
CHF 52'400
| 2010 | CHF 41'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'100
CHF 59'100
| 2010 | CHF 48'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.