Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Waltenschwil

These figures are for the whole municipality Waltenschwil belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

56%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture56%
  • Settlement23%
  • Forest20%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil

Gross asking rent

CHF 24.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

22.424.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.34%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.34%

1.50.80
20222026
Vacancy
20154.92%
20162.18%
20171.90%
20186.03%
20192.47%
20201.04%
20211.02%
20220.07%
20231.54%
20241.10%
20250.34%
20260.34%
Gross asking rentCHF 24.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.4–24.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'875/ m²Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'900–9'068 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'491Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 773 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings7During 2024
Primary residences94%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage8%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 31.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'291

3.3K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'509
20112'553
20122'592
20132'619
20142'718
20152'762
20162'820
20172'878
20182'933
20192'964
20203'053
20213'071
20223'088
20233'159
20243'186
20253'291
More about People
Population
3'291
End of 2025

2025

3'291

3.3K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'509
20112'553
20122'592
20132'619
20142'718
20152'762
20162'820
20172'878
20182'933
20192'964
20203'053
20213'071
20223'088
20233'159
20243'186
20253'291
Foreign residents
19.0%
End of 2025

2025

19.0%

199.50
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.3%
201111.8%
201212.8%
201313.8%
201413.5%
201513.3%
201613.3%
201713.8%
201814.4%
201915.5%
202016.1%
202116.7%
202217.2%
202317.9%
202418.4%
202519.0%
Jobs (FTE)
442

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 442 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

442

477238.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011467
2012456
2013482
2014460
2015489
2016506
2017490
2018473
2019489
2020477
2021444
2022472
2023457
2024442

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil

CHF 11'144

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'144/ yearFigures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Waltenschwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
106%
Tax year 2026

2026

106%

106530
20222026
Tax multiplier
201098%
2011102%
2012102%
2013102%
2014106%
2015106%
2016106%
2017106%
2018106%
2019106%
2020106%
2021106%
2022106%
2023106%
2024106%
2025106%
2026106%
Median taxable income
CHF 55'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 55'800

55.8K27.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 49'450
2011CHF 52'050
2012CHF 51'400
2013CHF 50'000
2014CHF 50'800
2015CHF 50'500
2016CHF 53'200
2017CHF 53'500
2018CHF 54'400
2019CHF 54'500
2020CHF 54'500
2021CHF 55'700
2022CHF 55'800
Median net income
CHF 61'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 61'100

61.5K30.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 58'000
2011CHF 59'950
2012CHF 59'100
2013CHF 58'400
2014CHF 58'700
2015CHF 58'800
2016CHF 59'700
2017CHF 59'400
2018CHF 60'600
2019CHF 61'100
2020CHF 60'950
2021CHF 61'475
2022CHF 61'100
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Labour market region
Baden
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020