Skip to main content

City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Walzenhausen

These figures are for the whole municipality Walzenhausen belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

50%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture50%
  • Forest35%
  • Settlement15%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen

Net asking rent

CHF 17.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

15.118.1

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.03%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.03%

3.11.60
20222026
Vacancy
20152.47%
20162.64%
20172.75%
20183.06%
20194.18%
20202.13%
20212.44%
20222.36%
20231.14%
20243.12%
20250.72%
20261.03%
Net asking rentCHF 17.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.1–18.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–23.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'865/ m²Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'748–9'325 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'258Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 871 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings1During 2024
Primary residences83%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage98%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 1.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'111

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'071
20112'094
20122'106
20132'052
20142'054
20152'054
20162'034
20171'994
20181'971
20192'012
20202'031
20212'051
20221'984
20232'029
20242'054
20252'111
More about People
Population
2'111
End of 2025

2025

2'111

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'071
20112'094
20122'106
20132'052
20142'054
20152'054
20162'034
20171'994
20181'971
20192'012
20202'031
20212'051
20221'984
20232'029
20242'054
20252'111
Foreign residents
25.1%
End of 2025

2025

25.1%

25.212.60
20212025
Foreign residents
201018.6%
201119.6%
201219.7%
201320.1%
201421.7%
201521.8%
201622.1%
201721.5%
201822.2%
201922.2%
202022.3%
202121.8%
202222.8%
202324.6%
202424.6%
202525.1%
Jobs (FTE)
869

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 869 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

869

8844420
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'014
2012968
2013961
2014960
2015909
2016878
2017864
2018890
2019930
2020800
2021754
2022877
2023884
2024869

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen

CHF 11'131

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'131/ yearFigures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Walzenhausen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
320%
Tax year 2026

2026

320%

3201600
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010380%
2011380%
2012380%
2013380%
2014380%
2015380%
2016360%
2017360%
2018360%
2019340%
2020340%
2021340%
2022320%
2023320%
2024320%
2025320%
2026320%
Median taxable income
CHF 47'450
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 47'450

47.5K23.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 38'650
2011CHF 39'150
2012CHF 39'900
2013CHF 41'400
2014CHF 40'850
2015CHF 42'800
2016CHF 43'800
2017CHF 44'200
2018CHF 44'100
2019CHF 45'800
2020CHF 46'450
2021CHF 46'550
2022CHF 47'450
Median net income
CHF 51'425
As of 2022

2022

CHF 51'425

51.4K25.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 43'750
2011CHF 44'650
2012CHF 45'200
2013CHF 46'800
2014CHF 45'900
2015CHF 47'700
2016CHF 48'700
2017CHF 48'700
2018CHF 47'900
2019CHF 49'700
2020CHF 51'000
2021CHF 50'525
2022CHF 51'425
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
330%
Tax year 2026

2026

330%

3301650
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010300%
2011300%
2012300%
2013300%
2014320%
2015320%
2016320%
2017320%
2018330%
2019330%
2020330%
2021330%
2022330%
2023330%
2024330%
2025330%
2026330%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Labour market region
Widnau–Au
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020