Skip to main content

City · Bern

Wangen an der Aare

These figures are for the whole municipality Wangen an der Aare belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

49%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture49%
  • Forest26%
  • Settlement19%
  • Water5%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare

Net asking rent

CHF 14.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

11.618.6

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
3.60%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

3.60%

3.61.80
20222026
Vacancy
20152.00%
20163.63%
20174.63%
20182.76%
20193.63%
20205.19%
20213.62%
20223.59%
20232.72%
20242.51%
20251.97%
20263.60%
Net asking rentCHF 14.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.6–18.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.2–21.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'531/ m²Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'102–7'697 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'528Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 740 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings4During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage5%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 21.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'981

3K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'445
20112'529
20122'536
20132'565
20142'623
20152'705
20162'731
20172'732
20182'737
20192'726
20202'784
20212'790
20222'796
20232'893
20242'920
20252'981
More about People
Population
2'981
End of 2025

2025

2'981

3K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'445
20112'529
20122'536
20132'565
20142'623
20152'705
20162'731
20172'732
20182'737
20192'726
20202'784
20212'790
20222'796
20232'893
20242'920
20252'981
Foreign residents
18.5%
End of 2025

2025

18.5%

18.59.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201011.8%
201111.0%
201211.4%
201311.2%
201411.2%
201512.2%
201613.0%
201713.1%
201812.7%
201913.8%
202014.0%
202113.8%
202214.5%
202316.9%
202418.0%
202518.5%
Jobs (FTE)
952

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 952 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

952

9524760
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'033
20121'087
20131'071
20141'043
20151'068
2016980
2017988
2018906
2019922
2020879
2021860
2022892
2023927
2024952

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare

CHF 14'957

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'957/ yearFigures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wangen an der Aare · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
163%
Tax year 2026

2026

163%

168840
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010159%
2011159%
2012168%
2013168%
2014168%
2015168%
2016168%
2017168%
2018168%
2019168%
2020168%
2021168%
2022168%
2023168%
2024168%
2025163%
2026163%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'900

48.9K24.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 41'100
2011CHF 41'900
2012CHF 42'000
2013CHF 42'800
2014CHF 42'400
2015CHF 42'400
2016CHF 42'900
2017CHF 43'400
2018CHF 45'050
2019CHF 47'400
2020CHF 48'100
2021CHF 48'050
2022CHF 48'900
Median net income
CHF 53'800
As of 2022

2022

CHF 53'800

53.8K26.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 46'600
2011CHF 47'850
2012CHF 48'050
2013CHF 48'050
2014CHF 48'400
2015CHF 46'900
2016CHF 47'900
2017CHF 48'300
2018CHF 49'600
2019CHF 51'500
2020CHF 52'300
2021CHF 52'975
2022CHF 53'800
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
297.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

297.5%

302.5151.30
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010306%
2011306%
2012306%
2013306%
2014306%
2015306%
2016306%
2017306%
2018306%
2019306%
2020306%
2021302.5%
2022302.5%
2023302.5%
2024302.5%
2025297.5%
2026297.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.