City · Luzern
Weggis
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
43%
- Agriculture43%
- Forest37%
- Settlement19%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 28.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.49%
0.49%
| 2015 | 1.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.56% |
| 2017 | 1.22% |
| 2018 | 1.21% |
| 2019 | 1.96% |
| 2020 | 1.13% |
| 2021 | 0.85% |
| 2022 | 0.54% |
| 2023 | 0.67% |
| 2024 | 0.73% |
| 2025 | 0.76% |
| 2026 | 0.49% |
Net asking rentCHF 28.3
Figures of the municipality of Weggis · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.2–28.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 32.9
Figures of the municipality of Weggis · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.4–44.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 14'542
Figures of the municipality of Weggis · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13'330–15'429 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'874
| 2010 | 4'226 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'191 |
| 2012 | 4'181 |
| 2013 | 4'242 |
| 2014 | 4'355 |
| 2015 | 4'330 |
| 2016 | 4'381 |
| 2017 | 4'404 |
| 2018 | 4'369 |
| 2019 | 4'317 |
| 2020 | 4'440 |
| 2021 | 4'515 |
| 2022 | 4'570 |
| 2023 | 4'644 |
| 2024 | 4'707 |
| 2025 | 4'874 |
More about People
Population4'874
4'874
| 2010 | 4'226 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'191 |
| 2012 | 4'181 |
| 2013 | 4'242 |
| 2014 | 4'355 |
| 2015 | 4'330 |
| 2016 | 4'381 |
| 2017 | 4'404 |
| 2018 | 4'369 |
| 2019 | 4'317 |
| 2020 | 4'440 |
| 2021 | 4'515 |
| 2022 | 4'570 |
| 2023 | 4'644 |
| 2024 | 4'707 |
| 2025 | 4'874 |
Foreign residents30.0%
30.0%
| 2010 | 20.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.0% |
| 2012 | 18.5% |
| 2013 | 20.1% |
| 2014 | 22.3% |
| 2015 | 22.9% |
| 2016 | 23.5% |
| 2017 | 23.5% |
| 2018 | 23.0% |
| 2019 | 22.7% |
| 2020 | 24.9% |
| 2021 | 25.7% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 27.7% |
| 2024 | 28.1% |
| 2025 | 30.0% |
Jobs (FTE)2'196
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'196 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'196
| 2011 | 1'545 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'574 |
| 2013 | 1'601 |
| 2014 | 1'634 |
| 2015 | 1'612 |
| 2016 | 1'616 |
| 2017 | 1'690 |
| 2018 | 1'677 |
| 2019 | 1'699 |
| 2020 | 1'864 |
| 2021 | 2'016 |
| 2022 | 2'161 |
| 2023 | 2'244 |
| 2024 | 2'196 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'328
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'328
Figures of the municipality of Weggis · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier130%
130%
| 2010 | 145% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 145% |
| 2012 | 155% |
| 2013 | 155% |
| 2014 | 155% |
| 2015 | 155% |
| 2016 | 155% |
| 2017 | 155% |
| 2018 | 145% |
| 2019 | 145% |
| 2020 | 135% |
| 2021 | 135% |
| 2022 | 135% |
| 2023 | 135% |
| 2024 | 135% |
| 2025 | 135% |
| 2026 | 130% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'700
CHF 55'700
| 2010 | CHF 45'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'250
CHF 61'250
| 2010 | CHF 51'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.