Skip to main content

City · Thurgau

Weinfelden

These figures are for the whole municipality Weinfelden belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

47%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture47%
  • Settlement29%
  • Forest22%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden

Net asking rent

CHF 17.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.820.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.16%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.16%

2.71.40
20222026
Vacancy
20151.45%
20162.45%
20172.81%
20183.66%
20193.77%
20203.17%
20212.87%
20222.70%
20231.67%
20241.38%
20251.41%
20261.16%
Net asking rentCHF 17.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Weinfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.8–20.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Weinfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.1–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'943/ m²Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden · Median of 49 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'500–8'485 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings6'278Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'255 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings89During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage99%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 21.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

12'652

12.7K6.3K0
20212025
Population
201010'383
201110'490
201210'699
201310'877
201411'039
201511'187
201611'288
201711'388
201811'534
201911'602
202011'629
202111'680
202211'893
202312'233
202412'504
202512'652
More about People
Population
12'652
End of 2025

2025

12'652

12.7K6.3K0
20212025
Population
201010'383
201110'490
201210'699
201310'877
201411'039
201511'187
201611'288
201711'388
201811'534
201911'602
202011'629
202111'680
202211'893
202312'233
202412'504
202512'652
Foreign residents
26.0%
End of 2025

2025

26.0%

26130
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.2%
201120.4%
201220.5%
201320.9%
201421.6%
201521.9%
201622.5%
201722.6%
201822.7%
201923.3%
202023.5%
202123.6%
202224.1%
202325.4%
202425.7%
202526.0%
Jobs (FTE)
7'984

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 7'984 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

7'984

8K4K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20116'478
20126'800
20136'818
20146'751
20156'944
20166'972
20177'203
20187'314
20197'281
20207'489
20217'638
20227'860
20237'883
20247'984

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden

CHF 11'418

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'418/ yearFigures of the municipality of Weinfelden · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Weinfelden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
144%
Tax year 2026

2026

144%

144720
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010153%
2011149%
2012149%
2013149%
2014149%
2015149%
2016149%
2017142%
2018142%
2019142%
2020142%
2021142%
2022139%
2023137%
2024137%
2025141%
2026144%
Median taxable income
CHF 50'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 50'600

50.6K25.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'000
2011CHF 45'900
2012CHF 46'300
2013CHF 46'500
2014CHF 46'300
2015CHF 46'700
2016CHF 47'700
2017CHF 47'600
2018CHF 48'500
2019CHF 49'500
2020CHF 49'400
2021CHF 50'100
2022CHF 50'600
Median net income
CHF 56'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 56'000

56K28K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 51'200
2011CHF 51'400
2012CHF 51'900
2013CHF 52'050
2014CHF 52'200
2015CHF 52'200
2016CHF 53'000
2017CHF 53'300
2018CHF 53'800
2019CHF 54'800
2020CHF 54'900
2021CHF 55'400
2022CHF 56'000
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
109%
Tax year 2026

2026

109%

10954.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010117%
2011117%
2012117%
2013117%
2014117%
2015117%
2016117%
2017117%
2018117%
2019117%
2020117%
2021117%
2022109%
2023109%
2024109%
2025109%
2026109%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Weinfelden
Labour market region
Frauenfeld
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020