Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Wernetshausen

These figures are for the whole municipality Wernetshausen belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

51%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture51%
  • Forest27%
  • Settlement21%
  • Other1%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil

Net asking rent

CHF 22.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.425.6

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.14%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.14%

1.10.60
20222026
Vacancy
20151.04%
20160.73%
20171.22%
20181.52%
20191.93%
20201.26%
20210.82%
20220.94%
20230.97%
20240.69%
20250.73%
20261.14%
Net asking rentCHF 22.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Hinwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–25.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 23.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Hinwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.8–26.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 10'548/ m²Figures of the municipality of Hinwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'313–11'429 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'605Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'389 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings42During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage86%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 15.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

11'949

12K6K0
20212025
Population
201010'379
201110'559
201210'615
201310'751
201410'799
201510'848
201611'095
201711'199
201811'138
201911'277
202011'354
202111'624
202211'576
202311'832
202411'961
202511'949
More about People
Population
11'949
End of 2025

2025

11'949

12K6K0
20212025
Population
201010'379
201110'559
201210'615
201310'751
201410'799
201510'848
201611'095
201711'199
201811'138
201911'277
202011'354
202111'624
202211'576
202311'832
202411'961
202511'949
Foreign residents
20.0%
End of 2025

2025

20.0%

20100
20212025
Foreign residents
201014.9%
201115.7%
201216.0%
201316.1%
201416.4%
201516.7%
201616.8%
201717.2%
201816.9%
201917.1%
202017.4%
202117.9%
202217.8%
202319.3%
202419.9%
202520.0%
Jobs (FTE)
6'350

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'350 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

6'350

6.4K3.2K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20115'468
20125'393
20135'465
20145'498
20155'577
20165'707
20175'739
20185'740
20195'818
20205'862
20216'005
20226'148
20236'227
20246'350

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil

CHF 10'005

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'005/ yearFigures of the municipality of Hinwil · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hinwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
116%
Tax year 2026

2026

116%

11959.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010112%
2011112%
2012112%
2013112%
2014116%
2015116%
2016116%
2017114%
2018114%
2019114%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025119%
2026116%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'900

52.9K26.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 47'950
2011CHF 48'400
2012CHF 48'700
2013CHF 48'900
2014CHF 49'700
2015CHF 49'700
2016CHF 50'150
2017CHF 50'500
2018CHF 51'400
2019CHF 50'700
2020CHF 51'400
2021CHF 52'700
2022CHF 52'900
Median net income
CHF 58'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 58'100

58.3K29.2K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 53'300
2011CHF 54'100
2012CHF 54'700
2013CHF 55'100
2014CHF 55'700
2015CHF 55'200
2016CHF 56'250
2017CHF 56'800
2018CHF 57'400
2019CHF 56'900
2020CHF 57'150
2021CHF 58'300
2022CHF 58'100
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.