City · Bern
Wichtrach
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Agriculture63%
- Forest22%
- Settlement13%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'162 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'162
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 3.92% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.82% |
| 2017 | 4.43% |
| 2018 | 4.62% |
| 2019 | 3.43% |
| 2020 | 3.39% |
| 2021 | 2.78% |
| 2022 | 2.44% |
| 2023 | 2.63% |
| 2024 | 0.56% |
| 2025 | 0.61% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
Asking priceCHF 4'642
Figures of the municipality of Wichtrach · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'466–5'698 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'510
| 2010 | 4'019 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'017 |
| 2012 | 4'089 |
| 2013 | 4'072 |
| 2014 | 4'107 |
| 2015 | 4'115 |
| 2016 | 4'233 |
| 2017 | 4'318 |
| 2018 | 4'293 |
| 2019 | 4'354 |
| 2020 | 4'377 |
| 2021 | 4'359 |
| 2022 | 4'350 |
| 2023 | 4'434 |
| 2024 | 4'466 |
| 2025 | 4'510 |
More about People
Population4'510
4'510
| 2010 | 4'019 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'017 |
| 2012 | 4'089 |
| 2013 | 4'072 |
| 2014 | 4'107 |
| 2015 | 4'115 |
| 2016 | 4'233 |
| 2017 | 4'318 |
| 2018 | 4'293 |
| 2019 | 4'354 |
| 2020 | 4'377 |
| 2021 | 4'359 |
| 2022 | 4'350 |
| 2023 | 4'434 |
| 2024 | 4'466 |
| 2025 | 4'510 |
Foreign residents8.2%
8.2%
| 2010 | 5.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.5% |
| 2012 | 5.8% |
| 2013 | 6.2% |
| 2014 | 6.4% |
| 2015 | 6.3% |
| 2016 | 6.4% |
| 2017 | 6.8% |
| 2018 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 6.9% |
| 2020 | 6.8% |
| 2021 | 6.7% |
| 2022 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 7.5% |
| 2024 | 7.9% |
| 2025 | 8.2% |
Jobs (FTE)840
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 840 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
840
| 2011 | 823 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 828 |
| 2013 | 823 |
| 2014 | 843 |
| 2015 | 855 |
| 2016 | 885 |
| 2017 | 865 |
| 2018 | 864 |
| 2019 | 888 |
| 2020 | 835 |
| 2021 | 818 |
| 2022 | 861 |
| 2023 | 843 |
| 2024 | 840 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'990
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'990
Figures of the municipality of Wichtrach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier164%
164%
| 2010 | 149% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 149% |
| 2012 | 149% |
| 2013 | 149% |
| 2014 | 149% |
| 2015 | 149% |
| 2016 | 149% |
| 2017 | 149% |
| 2018 | 159% |
| 2019 | 159% |
| 2020 | 159% |
| 2021 | 159% |
| 2022 | 154% |
| 2023 | 154% |
| 2024 | 154% |
| 2025 | 164% |
| 2026 | 164% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'100
CHF 52'100
| 2010 | CHF 45'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'800
CHF 57'800
| 2010 | CHF 51'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'834 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Münsingen–Belp
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020