Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Widnau

These figures are for the whole municipality Widnau belongs to.

Landscape

An urban landscape

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

70%

Settlement

  • Settlement70%
  • Agriculture24%
  • Water4%
  • Forest1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Widnau

Net asking rent

CHF 20.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.921.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.70%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.70%

1.30.60
20222026
Vacancy
20152.34%
20161.24%
20171.66%
20181.89%
20191.33%
20202.31%
20211.56%
20221.28%
20230.73%
20240.89%
20250.69%
20260.70%
Net asking rentCHF 20.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Widnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Widnau · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–21.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 22.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Widnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Widnau · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–24 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'956/ m²Figures of the municipality of Widnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Widnau · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'748–9'186 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'829Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'388 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings88During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage98%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 19.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

10'485

10.5K5.2K0
20212025
Population
20108'771
20118'847
20128'864
20139'116
20149'220
20159'329
20169'490
20179'576
20189'619
20199'756
20209'932
202110'095
202210'178
202310'337
202410'409
202510'485
More about People
Population
10'485
End of 2025

2025

10'485

10.5K5.2K0
20212025
Population
20108'771
20118'847
20128'864
20139'116
20149'220
20159'329
20169'490
20179'576
20189'619
20199'756
20209'932
202110'095
202210'178
202310'337
202410'409
202510'485
Foreign residents
29.5%
End of 2025

2025

29.5%

29.614.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201026.9%
201127.0%
201227.0%
201327.4%
201427.6%
201527.7%
201628.3%
201727.9%
201827.7%
201928.1%
202028.4%
202128.2%
202228.5%
202329.6%
202429.6%
202529.5%
Jobs (FTE)
4'294

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'294 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

4'294

4.3K2.2K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'270
20123'467
20133'569
20143'581
20153'628
20163'871
20174'096
20184'176
20194'023
20203'942
20214'011
20224'286
20234'300
20244'294

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Widnau

CHF 10'010

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'010/ yearFigures of the municipality of Widnau · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Widnau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
76%
Tax year 2026

2026

76%

76380
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010112%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014106%
2015103%
201698%
201798%
201886%
201986%
202076%
202176%
202276%
202376%
202476%
202576%
202676%
Median taxable income
CHF 50'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 50'900

50.9K25.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 43'600
2011CHF 44'000
2012CHF 44'300
2013CHF 44'900
2014CHF 45'500
2015CHF 46'200
2016CHF 47'000
2017CHF 47'150
2018CHF 48'700
2019CHF 49'300
2020CHF 49'300
2021CHF 49'900
2022CHF 50'900
Median net income
CHF 56'800
As of 2022

2022

CHF 56'800

56.8K28.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 50'000
2011CHF 49'950
2012CHF 50'800
2013CHF 51'000
2014CHF 51'800
2015CHF 52'600
2016CHF 53'750
2017CHF 53'300
2018CHF 55'200
2019CHF 55'300
2020CHF 54'900
2021CHF 56'000
2022CHF 56'800
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Rheintal (CH)
Labour market region
Widnau–Au
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020