City · Bern
Wilderswil
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
58%
- Forest58%
- Agriculture18%
- Settlement11%
- Other11%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'629 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'629
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.18%
0.18%
| 2015 | 0.79% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.98% |
| 2017 | 0.51% |
| 2018 | 1.22% |
| 2019 | 0.38% |
| 2020 | 1.64% |
| 2021 | 0.69% |
| 2022 | 0.25% |
| 2023 | 0.19% |
| 2024 | 0.43% |
| 2025 | 0.06% |
| 2026 | 0.18% |
Asking priceCHF 10'061
Figures of the municipality of Wilderswil · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'423–12'354 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'760
| 2010 | 2'501 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'535 |
| 2012 | 2'558 |
| 2013 | 2'549 |
| 2014 | 2'596 |
| 2015 | 2'614 |
| 2016 | 2'662 |
| 2017 | 2'672 |
| 2018 | 2'658 |
| 2019 | 2'669 |
| 2020 | 2'638 |
| 2021 | 2'709 |
| 2022 | 2'697 |
| 2023 | 2'764 |
| 2024 | 2'768 |
| 2025 | 2'760 |
More about People
Population2'760
2'760
| 2010 | 2'501 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'535 |
| 2012 | 2'558 |
| 2013 | 2'549 |
| 2014 | 2'596 |
| 2015 | 2'614 |
| 2016 | 2'662 |
| 2017 | 2'672 |
| 2018 | 2'658 |
| 2019 | 2'669 |
| 2020 | 2'638 |
| 2021 | 2'709 |
| 2022 | 2'697 |
| 2023 | 2'764 |
| 2024 | 2'768 |
| 2025 | 2'760 |
Foreign residents19.6%
19.6%
| 2010 | 10.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.3% |
| 2012 | 10.5% |
| 2013 | 11.4% |
| 2014 | 12.8% |
| 2015 | 12.8% |
| 2016 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 15.5% |
| 2018 | 15.5% |
| 2019 | 15.9% |
| 2020 | 15.5% |
| 2021 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | 15.9% |
| 2023 | 17.8% |
| 2024 | 19.0% |
| 2025 | 19.6% |
Jobs (FTE)980
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 980 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
980
| 2011 | 859 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 853 |
| 2013 | 857 |
| 2014 | 879 |
| 2015 | 895 |
| 2016 | 943 |
| 2017 | 920 |
| 2018 | 885 |
| 2019 | 949 |
| 2020 | 914 |
| 2021 | 905 |
| 2022 | 977 |
| 2023 | 1'025 |
| 2024 | 980 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'152
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'152
Figures of the municipality of Wilderswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier169%
169%
| 2010 | 179% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 179% |
| 2012 | 174% |
| 2013 | 174% |
| 2014 | 174% |
| 2015 | 169% |
| 2016 | 169% |
| 2017 | 169% |
| 2018 | 169% |
| 2019 | 169% |
| 2020 | 169% |
| 2021 | 169% |
| 2022 | 169% |
| 2023 | 169% |
| 2024 | 169% |
| 2025 | 169% |
| 2026 | 169% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'000
CHF 45'000
| 2010 | CHF 40'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'800
CHF 49'800
| 2010 | CHF 45'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'875 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Interlaken
- Labour market region
- Interlaken
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020