City · Bern
Wimmis
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Agriculture28%
- Other13%
- Settlement8%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'385 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'385
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.43%
0.43%
| 2015 | 0.41% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.64% |
| 2017 | 6.36% |
| 2018 | 2.56% |
| 2019 | 2.25% |
| 2020 | 1.00% |
| 2021 | 2.14% |
| 2022 | 0.23% |
| 2023 | 0.30% |
| 2024 | 1.18% |
| 2025 | 0.66% |
| 2026 | 0.43% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'732
| 2010 | 2'391 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'463 |
| 2012 | 2'468 |
| 2013 | 2'446 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'418 |
| 2016 | 2'463 |
| 2017 | 2'446 |
| 2018 | 2'537 |
| 2019 | 2'559 |
| 2020 | 2'609 |
| 2021 | 2'584 |
| 2022 | 2'645 |
| 2023 | 2'670 |
| 2024 | 2'735 |
| 2025 | 2'732 |
More about People
Population2'732
2'732
| 2010 | 2'391 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'463 |
| 2012 | 2'468 |
| 2013 | 2'446 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'418 |
| 2016 | 2'463 |
| 2017 | 2'446 |
| 2018 | 2'537 |
| 2019 | 2'559 |
| 2020 | 2'609 |
| 2021 | 2'584 |
| 2022 | 2'645 |
| 2023 | 2'670 |
| 2024 | 2'735 |
| 2025 | 2'732 |
Foreign residents11.0%
11.0%
| 2010 | 8.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.8% |
| 2012 | 7.2% |
| 2013 | 6.8% |
| 2014 | 7.3% |
| 2015 | 8.2% |
| 2016 | 8.3% |
| 2017 | 8.4% |
| 2018 | 8.8% |
| 2019 | 9.0% |
| 2020 | 9.7% |
| 2021 | 8.9% |
| 2022 | 9.4% |
| 2023 | 10.6% |
| 2024 | 10.8% |
| 2025 | 11.0% |
Jobs (FTE)1'150
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'150 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'150
| 2011 | 942 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 949 |
| 2013 | 940 |
| 2014 | 977 |
| 2015 | 995 |
| 2016 | 995 |
| 2017 | 1'023 |
| 2018 | 1'103 |
| 2019 | 1'094 |
| 2020 | 1'083 |
| 2021 | 1'070 |
| 2022 | 1'108 |
| 2023 | 1'147 |
| 2024 | 1'150 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'762
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'762
Figures of the municipality of Wimmis · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier157%
157%
| 2010 | 170% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 170% |
| 2012 | 162% |
| 2013 | 162% |
| 2014 | 162% |
| 2015 | 162% |
| 2016 | 162% |
| 2017 | 162% |
| 2018 | 162% |
| 2019 | 162% |
| 2020 | 162% |
| 2021 | 162% |
| 2022 | 162% |
| 2023 | 162% |
| 2024 | 157% |
| 2025 | 157% |
| 2026 | 157% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'600
CHF 47'600
| 2010 | CHF 38'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'350
CHF 53'350
| 2010 | CHF 44'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Thun
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020