City · Aargau
Windisch
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Settlement47%
- Forest25%
- Agriculture22%
- Water6%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.59%
0.59%
| 2015 | 0.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.71% |
| 2017 | 0.36% |
| 2018 | 2.24% |
| 2019 | 2.65% |
| 2020 | 2.54% |
| 2021 | 2.46% |
| 2022 | 1.52% |
| 2023 | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 0.57% |
| 2025 | 1.01% |
| 2026 | 0.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.5
Figures of the municipality of Windisch · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.8
Figures of the municipality of Windisch · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–27.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'504
Figures of the municipality of Windisch · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'450–9'186 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'286
| 2010 | 6'615 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'738 |
| 2012 | 6'732 |
| 2013 | 6'848 |
| 2014 | 7'148 |
| 2015 | 7'361 |
| 2016 | 7'492 |
| 2017 | 7'654 |
| 2018 | 7'668 |
| 2019 | 7'613 |
| 2020 | 7'733 |
| 2021 | 7'920 |
| 2022 | 8'022 |
| 2023 | 8'060 |
| 2024 | 8'153 |
| 2025 | 8'286 |
More about People
Population8'286
8'286
| 2010 | 6'615 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'738 |
| 2012 | 6'732 |
| 2013 | 6'848 |
| 2014 | 7'148 |
| 2015 | 7'361 |
| 2016 | 7'492 |
| 2017 | 7'654 |
| 2018 | 7'668 |
| 2019 | 7'613 |
| 2020 | 7'733 |
| 2021 | 7'920 |
| 2022 | 8'022 |
| 2023 | 8'060 |
| 2024 | 8'153 |
| 2025 | 8'286 |
Foreign residents31.1%
31.1%
| 2010 | 28.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.7% |
| 2012 | 29.0% |
| 2013 | 29.2% |
| 2014 | 29.3% |
| 2015 | 29.4% |
| 2016 | 29.4% |
| 2017 | 29.6% |
| 2018 | 29.3% |
| 2019 | 29.0% |
| 2020 | 29.3% |
| 2021 | 29.1% |
| 2022 | 29.3% |
| 2023 | 30.3% |
| 2024 | 30.8% |
| 2025 | 31.1% |
Jobs (FTE)4'072
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'072 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'072
| 2011 | 3'273 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'481 |
| 2013 | 3'354 |
| 2014 | 3'544 |
| 2015 | 3'690 |
| 2016 | 3'829 |
| 2017 | 3'635 |
| 2018 | 3'493 |
| 2019 | 3'599 |
| 2020 | 3'585 |
| 2021 | 3'698 |
| 2022 | 3'875 |
| 2023 | 4'080 |
| 2024 | 4'072 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'624
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'624
Figures of the municipality of Windisch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier115%
115%
| 2010 | 118% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 118% |
| 2012 | 118% |
| 2013 | 118% |
| 2014 | 118% |
| 2015 | 118% |
| 2016 | 118% |
| 2017 | 118% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 115% |
| 2023 | 115% |
| 2024 | 115% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 115% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'800
CHF 50'800
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'350
CHF 56'350
| 2010 | CHF 52'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Baden – Brugg
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020