City · St. Gallen
Wittenbach
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Settlement22%
- Forest21%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 31 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.77%
1.77%
| 2015 | 2.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.64% |
| 2017 | 2.09% |
| 2018 | 2.67% |
| 2019 | 2.56% |
| 2020 | 2.63% |
| 2021 | 2.47% |
| 2022 | 2.52% |
| 2023 | 2.57% |
| 2024 | 2.64% |
| 2025 | 1.28% |
| 2026 | 1.77% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.2
Figures of the municipality of Wittenbach · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15–17.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.1
Figures of the municipality of Wittenbach · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–21.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'376
Figures of the municipality of Wittenbach · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'556–7'992 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'157
| 2010 | 9'280 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'431 |
| 2012 | 9'572 |
| 2013 | 9'588 |
| 2014 | 9'576 |
| 2015 | 9'652 |
| 2016 | 9'779 |
| 2017 | 9'784 |
| 2018 | 9'691 |
| 2019 | 9'706 |
| 2020 | 9'747 |
| 2021 | 9'847 |
| 2022 | 9'914 |
| 2023 | 10'026 |
| 2024 | 10'142 |
| 2025 | 10'157 |
More about People
Population10'157
10'157
| 2010 | 9'280 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'431 |
| 2012 | 9'572 |
| 2013 | 9'588 |
| 2014 | 9'576 |
| 2015 | 9'652 |
| 2016 | 9'779 |
| 2017 | 9'784 |
| 2018 | 9'691 |
| 2019 | 9'706 |
| 2020 | 9'747 |
| 2021 | 9'847 |
| 2022 | 9'914 |
| 2023 | 10'026 |
| 2024 | 10'142 |
| 2025 | 10'157 |
Foreign residents29.4%
29.4%
| 2010 | 22.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.0% |
| 2012 | 23.4% |
| 2013 | 24.3% |
| 2014 | 24.2% |
| 2015 | 24.8% |
| 2016 | 25.5% |
| 2017 | 26.2% |
| 2018 | 26.5% |
| 2019 | 27.1% |
| 2020 | 27.3% |
| 2021 | 27.5% |
| 2022 | 27.9% |
| 2023 | 28.8% |
| 2024 | 29.6% |
| 2025 | 29.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'739
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'739 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'739
| 2011 | 2'666 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'703 |
| 2013 | 2'804 |
| 2014 | 2'873 |
| 2015 | 2'808 |
| 2016 | 2'868 |
| 2017 | 2'938 |
| 2018 | 2'985 |
| 2019 | 3'158 |
| 2020 | 3'052 |
| 2021 | 2'818 |
| 2022 | 2'735 |
| 2023 | 2'764 |
| 2024 | 2'739 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'388
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'388
Figures of the municipality of Wittenbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier119%
119%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 140% |
| 2014 | 145% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 145% |
| 2017 | 145% |
| 2018 | 139% |
| 2019 | 135% |
| 2020 | 133% |
| 2021 | 133% |
| 2022 | 133% |
| 2023 | 128% |
| 2024 | 128% |
| 2025 | 123% |
| 2026 | 119% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'900
CHF 46'900
| 2010 | CHF 44'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'900
CHF 52'900
| 2010 | CHF 50'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'875 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.