City · St. Gallen
Wolfertswil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest37%
- Settlement11%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.60%
1.60%
| 2015 | 2.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.31% |
| 2017 | 1.68% |
| 2018 | 1.03% |
| 2019 | 1.32% |
| 2020 | 1.83% |
| 2021 | 2.32% |
| 2022 | 1.86% |
| 2023 | 2.06% |
| 2024 | 1.60% |
| 2025 | 1.22% |
| 2026 | 1.60% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.5
Figures of the municipality of Degersheim · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.8–22.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.1
Figures of the municipality of Degersheim · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–27.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'203
Figures of the municipality of Degersheim · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'385–6'416 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'209
| 2010 | 3'905 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'887 |
| 2012 | 3'962 |
| 2013 | 3'973 |
| 2014 | 3'941 |
| 2015 | 4'000 |
| 2016 | 3'986 |
| 2017 | 4'038 |
| 2018 | 4'130 |
| 2019 | 4'121 |
| 2020 | 4'099 |
| 2021 | 4'113 |
| 2022 | 4'081 |
| 2023 | 4'132 |
| 2024 | 4'216 |
| 2025 | 4'209 |
More about People
Population4'209
4'209
| 2010 | 3'905 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'887 |
| 2012 | 3'962 |
| 2013 | 3'973 |
| 2014 | 3'941 |
| 2015 | 4'000 |
| 2016 | 3'986 |
| 2017 | 4'038 |
| 2018 | 4'130 |
| 2019 | 4'121 |
| 2020 | 4'099 |
| 2021 | 4'113 |
| 2022 | 4'081 |
| 2023 | 4'132 |
| 2024 | 4'216 |
| 2025 | 4'209 |
Foreign residents17.9%
17.9%
| 2010 | 17.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.1% |
| 2012 | 18.0% |
| 2013 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 18.3% |
| 2016 | 18.2% |
| 2017 | 18.2% |
| 2018 | 18.5% |
| 2019 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 18.4% |
| 2021 | 17.5% |
| 2022 | 17.2% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2024 | 18.7% |
| 2025 | 17.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'414
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'414 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'414
| 2011 | 1'295 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'286 |
| 2013 | 1'372 |
| 2014 | 1'413 |
| 2015 | 1'359 |
| 2016 | 1'377 |
| 2017 | 1'414 |
| 2018 | 1'372 |
| 2019 | 1'362 |
| 2020 | 1'407 |
| 2021 | 1'381 |
| 2022 | 1'431 |
| 2023 | 1'362 |
| 2024 | 1'414 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'438
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'438
Figures of the municipality of Degersheim · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier138%
138%
| 2010 | 157% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157% |
| 2012 | 157% |
| 2013 | 162% |
| 2014 | 162% |
| 2015 | 162% |
| 2016 | 162% |
| 2017 | 162% |
| 2018 | 162% |
| 2019 | 159% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 153% |
| 2022 | 150% |
| 2023 | 147% |
| 2024 | 144% |
| 2025 | 141% |
| 2026 | 138% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'100
CHF 44'100
| 2010 | CHF 40'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'850
CHF 49'850
| 2010 | CHF 46'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'650 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'540 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.