City · Solothurn
Wolfwil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Agriculture52%
- Forest28%
- Settlement17%
- Water4%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.15%
1.15%
| 2015 | 0.61% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.50% |
| 2017 | 0.77% |
| 2018 | 1.82% |
| 2019 | 1.88% |
| 2020 | 1.58% |
| 2021 | 0.95% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.17% |
| 2024 | 0.42% |
| 2025 | 1.58% |
| 2026 | 1.15% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.8
Figures of the municipality of Wolfwil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.4–23.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.7
Figures of the municipality of Wolfwil · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.3–26.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'749
Figures of the municipality of Wolfwil · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'301–7'797 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'473
| 2010 | 2'015 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'020 |
| 2012 | 2'035 |
| 2013 | 2'040 |
| 2014 | 2'044 |
| 2015 | 2'081 |
| 2016 | 2'144 |
| 2017 | 2'200 |
| 2018 | 2'274 |
| 2019 | 2'307 |
| 2020 | 2'363 |
| 2021 | 2'379 |
| 2022 | 2'385 |
| 2023 | 2'401 |
| 2024 | 2'443 |
| 2025 | 2'473 |
More about People
Population2'473
2'473
| 2010 | 2'015 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'020 |
| 2012 | 2'035 |
| 2013 | 2'040 |
| 2014 | 2'044 |
| 2015 | 2'081 |
| 2016 | 2'144 |
| 2017 | 2'200 |
| 2018 | 2'274 |
| 2019 | 2'307 |
| 2020 | 2'363 |
| 2021 | 2'379 |
| 2022 | 2'385 |
| 2023 | 2'401 |
| 2024 | 2'443 |
| 2025 | 2'473 |
Foreign residents13.1%
13.1%
| 2010 | 6.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.9% |
| 2012 | 8.2% |
| 2013 | 9.0% |
| 2014 | 9.2% |
| 2015 | 9.5% |
| 2016 | 10.3% |
| 2017 | 11.1% |
| 2018 | 11.2% |
| 2019 | 11.4% |
| 2020 | 12.4% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 11.1% |
| 2023 | 11.3% |
| 2024 | 11.6% |
| 2025 | 13.1% |
Jobs (FTE)652
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 652 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
652
| 2011 | 463 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 451 |
| 2013 | 487 |
| 2014 | 467 |
| 2015 | 480 |
| 2016 | 512 |
| 2017 | 497 |
| 2018 | 539 |
| 2019 | 549 |
| 2020 | 581 |
| 2021 | 627 |
| 2022 | 636 |
| 2023 | 641 |
| 2024 | 652 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'775
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'775
Figures of the municipality of Wolfwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier117%
117%
| 2010 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 115% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 117% |
| 2023 | 117% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 117% |
| 2026 | 117% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'000
CHF 53'000
| 2010 | CHF 46'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'700
CHF 58'700
| 2010 | CHF 53'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020