City · Bern
Wynigen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest37%
- Settlement6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'050 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'050
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.29%
0.29%
| 2015 | 1.34% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.23% |
| 2017 | 1.11% |
| 2018 | 0.91% |
| 2019 | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.18% |
| 2021 | 0.78% |
| 2022 | 0.48% |
| 2023 | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 0.67% |
| 2025 | 0.86% |
| 2026 | 0.29% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 3.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'101
| 2010 | 2'034 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'012 |
| 2012 | 2'001 |
| 2013 | 1'997 |
| 2014 | 2'016 |
| 2015 | 2'011 |
| 2016 | 2'022 |
| 2017 | 2'043 |
| 2018 | 2'060 |
| 2019 | 2'093 |
| 2020 | 2'077 |
| 2021 | 2'071 |
| 2022 | 2'071 |
| 2023 | 2'085 |
| 2024 | 2'097 |
| 2025 | 2'101 |
More about People
Population2'101
2'101
| 2010 | 2'034 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'012 |
| 2012 | 2'001 |
| 2013 | 1'997 |
| 2014 | 2'016 |
| 2015 | 2'011 |
| 2016 | 2'022 |
| 2017 | 2'043 |
| 2018 | 2'060 |
| 2019 | 2'093 |
| 2020 | 2'077 |
| 2021 | 2'071 |
| 2022 | 2'071 |
| 2023 | 2'085 |
| 2024 | 2'097 |
| 2025 | 2'101 |
Foreign residents3.6%
3.6%
| 2010 | 2.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2.5% |
| 2012 | 2.5% |
| 2013 | 2.3% |
| 2014 | 2.6% |
| 2015 | 3.0% |
| 2016 | 3.2% |
| 2017 | 3.7% |
| 2018 | 3.5% |
| 2019 | 3.5% |
| 2020 | 3.6% |
| 2021 | 3.2% |
| 2022 | 3.2% |
| 2023 | 3.1% |
| 2024 | 3.3% |
| 2025 | 3.6% |
Jobs (FTE)531
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 531 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
531
| 2011 | 485 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 493 |
| 2013 | 463 |
| 2014 | 470 |
| 2015 | 461 |
| 2016 | 484 |
| 2017 | 494 |
| 2018 | 486 |
| 2019 | 501 |
| 2020 | 497 |
| 2021 | 512 |
| 2022 | 534 |
| 2023 | 534 |
| 2024 | 531 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'347
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'347
Figures of the municipality of Wynigen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier175%
175%
| 2010 | 170% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 170% |
| 2012 | 170% |
| 2013 | 170% |
| 2014 | 185% |
| 2015 | 185% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 180% |
| 2018 | 180% |
| 2019 | 170% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 175% |
| 2023 | 175% |
| 2024 | 175% |
| 2025 | 175% |
| 2026 | 175% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'900
CHF 44'900
| 2010 | CHF 35'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 33'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'722
CHF 50'722
| 2010 | CHF 41'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'722 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.