City · Aargau
Zeiningen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Forest44%
- Agriculture43%
- Settlement12%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.50%
1.50%
| 2015 | 1.27% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.91% |
| 2017 | 1.53% |
| 2018 | 0.56% |
| 2019 | 1.33% |
| 2020 | 2.11% |
| 2021 | 1.22% |
| 2022 | 1.30% |
| 2023 | 2.33% |
| 2024 | 2.12% |
| 2025 | 1.35% |
| 2026 | 1.50% |
Net asking rentCHF 21
Figures of the municipality of Zeiningen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.1–21 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.7
Figures of the municipality of Zeiningen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.5–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'595
Figures of the municipality of Zeiningen · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'290–7'701 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'604
| 2010 | 2'212 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'200 |
| 2012 | 2'220 |
| 2013 | 2'229 |
| 2014 | 2'264 |
| 2015 | 2'277 |
| 2016 | 2'278 |
| 2017 | 2'288 |
| 2018 | 2'310 |
| 2019 | 2'381 |
| 2020 | 2'400 |
| 2021 | 2'422 |
| 2022 | 2'494 |
| 2023 | 2'547 |
| 2024 | 2'545 |
| 2025 | 2'604 |
More about People
Population2'604
2'604
| 2010 | 2'212 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'200 |
| 2012 | 2'220 |
| 2013 | 2'229 |
| 2014 | 2'264 |
| 2015 | 2'277 |
| 2016 | 2'278 |
| 2017 | 2'288 |
| 2018 | 2'310 |
| 2019 | 2'381 |
| 2020 | 2'400 |
| 2021 | 2'422 |
| 2022 | 2'494 |
| 2023 | 2'547 |
| 2024 | 2'545 |
| 2025 | 2'604 |
Foreign residents21.0%
21.0%
| 2010 | 11.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.1% |
| 2012 | 12.7% |
| 2013 | 13.3% |
| 2014 | 14.8% |
| 2015 | 14.7% |
| 2016 | 14.9% |
| 2017 | 15.3% |
| 2018 | 15.4% |
| 2019 | 16.8% |
| 2020 | 17.0% |
| 2021 | 17.9% |
| 2022 | 18.6% |
| 2023 | 19.7% |
| 2024 | 20.9% |
| 2025 | 21.0% |
Jobs (FTE)403
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 403 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
403
| 2011 | 431 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 458 |
| 2013 | 406 |
| 2014 | 409 |
| 2015 | 423 |
| 2016 | 436 |
| 2017 | 449 |
| 2018 | 433 |
| 2019 | 402 |
| 2020 | 421 |
| 2021 | 416 |
| 2022 | 417 |
| 2023 | 403 |
| 2024 | 403 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'464
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'464
Figures of the municipality of Zeiningen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 107% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 107% |
| 2012 | 107% |
| 2013 | 107% |
| 2014 | 107% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 112% |
| 2017 | 112% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 112% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'850
CHF 59'850
| 2010 | CHF 50'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'850 |
Median net incomeCHF 66'700
CHF 66'700
| 2010 | CHF 58'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Rheinfelden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020