Skip to main content

City · Thurgau

Zihlschlacht

These figures are for the whole municipality Zihlschlacht belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

70%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture70%
  • Forest17%
  • Settlement13%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf

Net asking rent

CHF 23.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.032.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.25%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.25%

1.30.60
20222026
Vacancy
20152.09%
20160.81%
20171.06%
20181.61%
20191.57%
20201.44%
20210.98%
20220.70%
20231.28%
20240.59%
20250.99%
20260.25%
Net asking rentCHF 23.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–32.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 22.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.6–32 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'981/ m²Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'345–8'251 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'221Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 726 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings17During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage61%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 27.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'655

2.7K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'082
20112'115
20122'132
20132'178
20142'231
20152'254
20162'281
20172'367
20182'385
20192'442
20202'483
20212'483
20222'534
20232'612
20242'624
20252'655
More about People
Population
2'655
End of 2025

2025

2'655

2.7K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'082
20112'115
20122'132
20132'178
20142'231
20152'254
20162'281
20172'367
20182'385
20192'442
20202'483
20212'483
20222'534
20232'612
20242'624
20252'655
Foreign residents
17.3%
End of 2025

2025

17.3%

17.78.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.5%
201111.1%
201211.1%
201311.6%
201412.0%
201512.3%
201613.0%
201712.8%
201813.5%
201913.8%
202013.6%
202113.7%
202215.0%
202316.9%
202417.7%
202517.3%
Jobs (FTE)
1'167

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'167 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'167

1.2K583.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011847
2012879
2013946
2014879
2015945
2016939
2017964
2018995
20191'008
20201'047
20211'084
20221'129
20231'135
20241'167

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf

CHF 11'689

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'689/ yearFigures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
150%
Tax year 2026

2026

150%

15577.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010158%
2011148%
2012148%
2013148%
2014148%
2015145%
2016145%
2017145%
2018145%
2019145%
2020155%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026150%
Median taxable income
CHF 49'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 49'900

50.1K25.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 42'800
2011CHF 44'300
2012CHF 43'200
2013CHF 43'750
2014CHF 44'300
2015CHF 46'800
2016CHF 47'400
2017CHF 47'400
2018CHF 47'600
2019CHF 48'200
2020CHF 49'850
2021CHF 50'100
2022CHF 49'900
Median net income
CHF 55'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 55'100

57.2K28.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 49'100
2011CHF 52'200
2012CHF 50'300
2013CHF 51'450
2014CHF 52'100
2015CHF 53'550
2016CHF 53'100
2017CHF 53'300
2018CHF 53'600
2019CHF 55'200
2020CHF 56'300
2021CHF 57'200
2022CHF 55'100
Paying direct federal tax74%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
109%
Tax year 2026

2026

109%

10954.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010117%
2011117%
2012117%
2013117%
2014117%
2015117%
2016117%
2017117%
2018117%
2019117%
2020117%
2021117%
2022109%
2023109%
2024109%
2025109%
2026109%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.