City · Zug
Zugerberg
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Forest38%
- Agriculture32%
- Settlement28%
- Other2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 41.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.17%
0.17%
| 2015 | 0.74% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.49% |
| 2017 | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 0.25% |
| 2019 | 0.17% |
| 2020 | 0.71% |
| 2021 | 0.44% |
| 2022 | 0.33% |
| 2023 | 0.33% |
| 2024 | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 0.28% |
| 2026 | 0.17% |
Net asking rentCHF 41.3
Figures of the municipality of Zug · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.5–46.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 42.7
Figures of the municipality of Zug · Median of 39 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.1–49.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 21'619
Figures of the municipality of Zug · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20'867–23'566 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
32'160
| 2010 | 26'327 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26'901 |
| 2012 | 27'537 |
| 2013 | 27'961 |
| 2014 | 28'603 |
| 2015 | 29'256 |
| 2016 | 29'804 |
| 2017 | 30'205 |
| 2018 | 30'542 |
| 2019 | 30'618 |
| 2020 | 30'934 |
| 2021 | 31'345 |
| 2022 | 31'469 |
| 2023 | 31'995 |
| 2024 | 32'122 |
| 2025 | 32'160 |
More about People
Population32'160
32'160
| 2010 | 26'327 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26'901 |
| 2012 | 27'537 |
| 2013 | 27'961 |
| 2014 | 28'603 |
| 2015 | 29'256 |
| 2016 | 29'804 |
| 2017 | 30'205 |
| 2018 | 30'542 |
| 2019 | 30'618 |
| 2020 | 30'934 |
| 2021 | 31'345 |
| 2022 | 31'469 |
| 2023 | 31'995 |
| 2024 | 32'122 |
| 2025 | 32'160 |
Foreign residents37.3%
37.3%
| 2010 | 28.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 29.1% |
| 2012 | 30.3% |
| 2013 | 31.0% |
| 2014 | 31.7% |
| 2015 | 32.7% |
| 2016 | 33.7% |
| 2017 | 34.3% |
| 2018 | 34.9% |
| 2019 | 34.4% |
| 2020 | 35.1% |
| 2021 | 35.8% |
| 2022 | 36.1% |
| 2023 | 37.3% |
| 2024 | 37.5% |
| 2025 | 37.3% |
Jobs (FTE)39'048
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 39'048 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
39'048
| 2011 | 31'050 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 30'720 |
| 2013 | 30'469 |
| 2014 | 31'134 |
| 2015 | 31'556 |
| 2016 | 31'966 |
| 2017 | 32'264 |
| 2018 | 32'901 |
| 2019 | 33'923 |
| 2020 | 33'891 |
| 2021 | 35'633 |
| 2022 | 38'035 |
| 2023 | 38'121 |
| 2024 | 39'048 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 3'620
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'620
Figures of the municipality of Zug · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier52%
52%
| 2010 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 60% |
| 2012 | 60% |
| 2013 | 60% |
| 2014 | 60% |
| 2015 | 60% |
| 2016 | 60% |
| 2017 | 60% |
| 2018 | 58% |
| 2019 | 54% |
| 2020 | 54% |
| 2021 | 54% |
| 2022 | 54% |
| 2023 | 52.92% |
| 2024 | 52.11% |
| 2025 | 52.11% |
| 2026 | 52% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 72'000
CHF 72'000
| 2010 | CHF 58'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 62'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 66'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 68'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 69'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 79'100
CHF 79'100
| 2010 | CHF 63'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 65'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 69'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 69'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 71'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 73'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 74'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 75'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 76'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 79'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 82% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 82% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 82% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 82% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 82% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.