City · Basel-Landschaft
Zwingen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Forest39%
- Settlement31%
- Agriculture28%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.72%
0.72%
| 2015 | 2.40% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.21% |
| 2017 | 2.18% |
| 2018 | 2.20% |
| 2019 | 2.40% |
| 2020 | 2.05% |
| 2021 | 1.82% |
| 2022 | 2.63% |
| 2023 | 0.68% |
| 2024 | 0.59% |
| 2025 | 2.06% |
| 2026 | 0.72% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.1
Figures of the municipality of Zwingen · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.7–23.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20
Figures of the municipality of Zwingen · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–26.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'153
Figures of the municipality of Zwingen · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'656–7'762 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 29.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'828
| 2010 | 2'177 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'164 |
| 2012 | 2'180 |
| 2013 | 2'194 |
| 2014 | 2'242 |
| 2015 | 2'261 |
| 2016 | 2'274 |
| 2017 | 2'339 |
| 2018 | 2'399 |
| 2019 | 2'453 |
| 2020 | 2'514 |
| 2021 | 2'598 |
| 2022 | 2'685 |
| 2023 | 2'828 |
| 2024 | 2'848 |
| 2025 | 2'828 |
More about People
Population2'828
2'828
| 2010 | 2'177 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'164 |
| 2012 | 2'180 |
| 2013 | 2'194 |
| 2014 | 2'242 |
| 2015 | 2'261 |
| 2016 | 2'274 |
| 2017 | 2'339 |
| 2018 | 2'399 |
| 2019 | 2'453 |
| 2020 | 2'514 |
| 2021 | 2'598 |
| 2022 | 2'685 |
| 2023 | 2'828 |
| 2024 | 2'848 |
| 2025 | 2'828 |
Foreign residents27.2%
27.2%
| 2010 | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.1% |
| 2012 | 18.7% |
| 2013 | 19.9% |
| 2014 | 22.1% |
| 2015 | 23.3% |
| 2016 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 24.3% |
| 2018 | 24.1% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.7% |
| 2021 | 25.1% |
| 2022 | 25.7% |
| 2023 | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 27.4% |
| 2025 | 27.2% |
Jobs (FTE)969
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 969 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
969
| 2011 | 702 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 727 |
| 2013 | 800 |
| 2014 | 766 |
| 2015 | 832 |
| 2016 | 834 |
| 2017 | 880 |
| 2018 | 878 |
| 2019 | 910 |
| 2020 | 845 |
| 2021 | 862 |
| 2022 | 889 |
| 2023 | 924 |
| 2024 | 969 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'745
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'745
Figures of the municipality of Zwingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier62%
62%
| 2010 | 59% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 59% |
| 2012 | 59% |
| 2013 | 59% |
| 2014 | 59% |
| 2015 | 59% |
| 2016 | 59% |
| 2017 | 59% |
| 2018 | 59% |
| 2019 | 59% |
| 2020 | 59% |
| 2021 | 59% |
| 2022 | 59% |
| 2023 | 59% |
| 2024 | 59% |
| 2025 | 59% |
| 2026 | 62% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'750
CHF 51'750
| 2010 | CHF 47'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'750 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'650
CHF 57'650
| 2010 | CHF 54'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020