Municipality · Ticino
Agno
Get to know Agno
Agno is a historic town and a municipality in the district of Lugano in the canton of Ticino in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Due to its position on Lake Lugano it is popular with tourists, and hosts summer festivals, with two hotels and several camping grounds. It is served by the Lugano-Agno airport.
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Settlement57%
- Agriculture20%
- Forest19%
- Water4%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 18 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.11%
2.11%
| 2015 | 1.23% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.96% |
| 2017 | 1.00% |
| 2018 | 1.77% |
| 2019 | 2.81% |
| 2020 | 2.75% |
| 2021 | 3.38% |
| 2022 | 2.17% |
| 2023 | 1.74% |
| 2024 | 1.18% |
| 2025 | 1.35% |
| 2026 | 2.11% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'582
| 2010 | 3'981 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'050 |
| 2012 | 4'174 |
| 2013 | 4'304 |
| 2014 | 4'380 |
| 2015 | 4'467 |
| 2016 | 4'518 |
| 2017 | 4'480 |
| 2018 | 4'445 |
| 2019 | 4'403 |
| 2020 | 4'376 |
| 2021 | 4'396 |
| 2022 | 4'468 |
| 2023 | 4'536 |
| 2024 | 4'554 |
| 2025 | 4'582 |
More about People
Population4'582
4'582
| 2010 | 3'981 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'050 |
| 2012 | 4'174 |
| 2013 | 4'304 |
| 2014 | 4'380 |
| 2015 | 4'467 |
| 2016 | 4'518 |
| 2017 | 4'480 |
| 2018 | 4'445 |
| 2019 | 4'403 |
| 2020 | 4'376 |
| 2021 | 4'396 |
| 2022 | 4'468 |
| 2023 | 4'536 |
| 2024 | 4'554 |
| 2025 | 4'582 |
Foreign residents33.6%
33.6%
| 2010 | 31.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.0% |
| 2012 | 31.1% |
| 2013 | 32.3% |
| 2014 | 34.0% |
| 2015 | 34.1% |
| 2016 | 33.8% |
| 2017 | 33.6% |
| 2018 | 33.5% |
| 2019 | 32.9% |
| 2020 | 32.0% |
| 2021 | 32.3% |
| 2022 | 33.0% |
| 2023 | 34.1% |
| 2024 | 33.4% |
| 2025 | 33.6% |
Jobs (FTE)2'117
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'117 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'117
| 2011 | 2'077 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'084 |
| 2013 | 2'095 |
| 2014 | 2'262 |
| 2015 | 2'339 |
| 2016 | 2'321 |
| 2017 | 2'241 |
| 2018 | 2'319 |
| 2019 | 2'236 |
| 2020 | 2'015 |
| 2021 | 2'012 |
| 2022 | 2'073 |
| 2023 | 2'115 |
| 2024 | 2'117 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'001
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'001
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier82%
82%
| 2010 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 82.5% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 82% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 82% |
| 2021 | 82% |
| 2022 | 82% |
| 2023 | 82% |
| 2024 | 82% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 82% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'600
CHF 39'600
| 2010 | CHF 39'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 44'350
CHF 44'350
| 2010 | CHF 45'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Lugano
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020