Municipality · Thurgau
Arbon
Get to know Arbon
Arbon is a historic town and a municipality and district capital of the district of Arbon in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Settlement63%
- Agriculture29%
- Forest4%
- Other2%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 61 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.94%
0.94%
| 2015 | 1.98% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.88% |
| 2017 | 2.04% |
| 2018 | 2.67% |
| 2019 | 2.15% |
| 2020 | 2.37% |
| 2021 | 2.17% |
| 2022 | 1.75% |
| 2023 | 1.78% |
| 2024 | 1.21% |
| 2025 | 1.29% |
| 2026 | 0.94% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
16'407
| 2010 | 13'633 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13'768 |
| 2012 | 14'012 |
| 2013 | 14'154 |
| 2014 | 14'128 |
| 2015 | 14'266 |
| 2016 | 14'340 |
| 2017 | 14'537 |
| 2018 | 14'633 |
| 2019 | 14'796 |
| 2020 | 14'950 |
| 2021 | 15'177 |
| 2022 | 15'459 |
| 2023 | 15'853 |
| 2024 | 16'354 |
| 2025 | 16'407 |
More about People
Population16'407
16'407
| 2010 | 13'633 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13'768 |
| 2012 | 14'012 |
| 2013 | 14'154 |
| 2014 | 14'128 |
| 2015 | 14'266 |
| 2016 | 14'340 |
| 2017 | 14'537 |
| 2018 | 14'633 |
| 2019 | 14'796 |
| 2020 | 14'950 |
| 2021 | 15'177 |
| 2022 | 15'459 |
| 2023 | 15'853 |
| 2024 | 16'354 |
| 2025 | 16'407 |
Foreign residents36.7%
36.7%
| 2010 | 29.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 29.5% |
| 2012 | 30.2% |
| 2013 | 30.9% |
| 2014 | 30.9% |
| 2015 | 31.4% |
| 2016 | 32.0% |
| 2017 | 32.7% |
| 2018 | 32.7% |
| 2019 | 33.1% |
| 2020 | 33.2% |
| 2021 | 33.8% |
| 2022 | 34.7% |
| 2023 | 35.4% |
| 2024 | 36.5% |
| 2025 | 36.7% |
Jobs (FTE)5'418
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'418 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'418
| 2011 | 4'895 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'845 |
| 2013 | 4'731 |
| 2014 | 4'990 |
| 2015 | 4'842 |
| 2016 | 4'954 |
| 2017 | 5'073 |
| 2018 | 5'232 |
| 2019 | 5'363 |
| 2020 | 5'133 |
| 2021 | 5'188 |
| 2022 | 5'231 |
| 2023 | 5'463 |
| 2024 | 5'418 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'817
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'817
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier175%
175%
| 2010 | 181% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 181% |
| 2012 | 181% |
| 2013 | 181% |
| 2014 | 181% |
| 2015 | 179% |
| 2016 | 183% |
| 2017 | 183% |
| 2018 | 183% |
| 2019 | 183% |
| 2020 | 183% |
| 2021 | 183% |
| 2022 | 177% |
| 2023 | 177% |
| 2024 | 177% |
| 2025 | 177% |
| 2026 | 175% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'600
CHF 45'600
| 2010 | CHF 41'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'400
CHF 50'400
| 2010 | CHF 46'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Arbon – Rorschach
- Labour market region
- St. Gallen
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020