Municipality · Bern
Beatenberg
Get to know Beatenberg
Beatenberg is a municipality in the Interlaken district of the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
54%
- Forest54%
- Agriculture33%
- Other8%
- Settlement5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'607 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'607
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.68%
0.68%
| 2015 | 1.40% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.26% |
| 2017 | 3.55% |
| 2018 | 1.80% |
| 2019 | 2.99% |
| 2020 | 3.44% |
| 2021 | 2.18% |
| 2022 | 0.68% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 0.19% |
| 2026 | 0.68% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'210
| 2010 | 1'145 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'139 |
| 2012 | 1'150 |
| 2013 | 1'150 |
| 2014 | 1'184 |
| 2015 | 1'194 |
| 2016 | 1'208 |
| 2017 | 1'208 |
| 2018 | 1'195 |
| 2019 | 1'196 |
| 2020 | 1'199 |
| 2021 | 1'218 |
| 2022 | 1'182 |
| 2023 | 1'227 |
| 2024 | 1'229 |
| 2025 | 1'210 |
More about People
Population1'210
1'210
| 2010 | 1'145 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'139 |
| 2012 | 1'150 |
| 2013 | 1'150 |
| 2014 | 1'184 |
| 2015 | 1'194 |
| 2016 | 1'208 |
| 2017 | 1'208 |
| 2018 | 1'195 |
| 2019 | 1'196 |
| 2020 | 1'199 |
| 2021 | 1'218 |
| 2022 | 1'182 |
| 2023 | 1'227 |
| 2024 | 1'229 |
| 2025 | 1'210 |
Foreign residents23.6%
23.6%
| 2010 | 12.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.4% |
| 2012 | 14.3% |
| 2013 | 15.7% |
| 2014 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 17.7% |
| 2017 | 17.9% |
| 2018 | 17.6% |
| 2019 | 17.1% |
| 2020 | 19.4% |
| 2021 | 19.0% |
| 2022 | 19.3% |
| 2023 | 22.4% |
| 2024 | 23.8% |
| 2025 | 23.6% |
Jobs (FTE)432
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 432 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
432
| 2011 | 334 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 360 |
| 2013 | 349 |
| 2014 | 388 |
| 2015 | 404 |
| 2016 | 370 |
| 2017 | 406 |
| 2018 | 389 |
| 2019 | 361 |
| 2020 | 364 |
| 2021 | 379 |
| 2022 | 395 |
| 2023 | 427 |
| 2024 | 432 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'094
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'094
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier198%
198%
| 2010 | 218% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 218% |
| 2012 | 218% |
| 2013 | 198% |
| 2014 | 198% |
| 2015 | 198% |
| 2016 | 198% |
| 2017 | 198% |
| 2018 | 198% |
| 2019 | 198% |
| 2020 | 198% |
| 2021 | 198% |
| 2022 | 198% |
| 2023 | 198% |
| 2024 | 198% |
| 2025 | 198% |
| 2026 | 198% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 21'400
CHF 21'400
| 2010 | CHF 13'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 15'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 16'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 15'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 16'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 15'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 18'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 17'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 18'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 20'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 20'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 21'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 21'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 25'630
CHF 25'630
| 2010 | CHF 17'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 18'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 19'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 20'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 20'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 20'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 22'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 21'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 22'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 23'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 23'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 25'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 25'630 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Interlaken
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020