Municipality · Bern
Belp
Get to know Belp
Belp is a municipality in the Bern-Mittelland administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It is close to Bern's Belp Airport. The municipality of Belpberg merged on 1 January 2012 into the municipality of Belp.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest26%
- Settlement16%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.63%
0.63%
| 2015 | 0.98% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.93% |
| 2017 | 0.85% |
| 2018 | 0.87% |
| 2019 | 1.40% |
| 2020 | 1.63% |
| 2021 | 1.55% |
| 2022 | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 0.65% |
| 2024 | 0.72% |
| 2025 | 0.82% |
| 2026 | 0.63% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'739
| 2010 | 10'636 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'974 |
| 2012 | 11'108 |
| 2013 | 11'346 |
| 2014 | 11'466 |
| 2015 | 11'548 |
| 2016 | 11'534 |
| 2017 | 11'439 |
| 2018 | 11'510 |
| 2019 | 11'572 |
| 2020 | 11'603 |
| 2021 | 11'576 |
| 2022 | 11'578 |
| 2023 | 11'678 |
| 2024 | 11'718 |
| 2025 | 11'739 |
More about People
Population11'739
11'739
| 2010 | 10'636 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'974 |
| 2012 | 11'108 |
| 2013 | 11'346 |
| 2014 | 11'466 |
| 2015 | 11'548 |
| 2016 | 11'534 |
| 2017 | 11'439 |
| 2018 | 11'510 |
| 2019 | 11'572 |
| 2020 | 11'603 |
| 2021 | 11'576 |
| 2022 | 11'578 |
| 2023 | 11'678 |
| 2024 | 11'718 |
| 2025 | 11'739 |
Foreign residents17.9%
17.9%
| 2010 | 11.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.8% |
| 2012 | 11.8% |
| 2013 | 12.3% |
| 2014 | 12.6% |
| 2015 | 13.2% |
| 2016 | 13.5% |
| 2017 | 13.7% |
| 2018 | 14.0% |
| 2019 | 14.6% |
| 2020 | 14.9% |
| 2021 | 15.1% |
| 2022 | 15.8% |
| 2023 | 16.8% |
| 2024 | 17.6% |
| 2025 | 17.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'883
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'883 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'883
| 2011 | 3'910 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'036 |
| 2013 | 3'926 |
| 2014 | 3'949 |
| 2015 | 3'915 |
| 2016 | 3'922 |
| 2017 | 3'906 |
| 2018 | 3'794 |
| 2019 | 3'829 |
| 2020 | 3'770 |
| 2021 | 3'895 |
| 2022 | 3'979 |
| 2023 | 3'940 |
| 2024 | 3'883 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'210
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'210
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier140%
140%
| 2010 | 134% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 134% |
| 2012 | 134% |
| 2013 | 134% |
| 2014 | 134% |
| 2015 | 134% |
| 2016 | 134% |
| 2017 | 134% |
| 2018 | 134% |
| 2019 | 134% |
| 2020 | 134% |
| 2021 | 134% |
| 2022 | 134% |
| 2023 | 140% |
| 2024 | 140% |
| 2025 | 140% |
| 2026 | 140% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'900
CHF 52'900
| 2010 | CHF 47'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'100
CHF 58'100
| 2010 | CHF 53'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'425 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Münsingen–Belp
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020