Municipality · Lucerne
Beromünster
Get to know Beromünster
Beromünster is a municipality in the district of Sursee in the canton of Lucerne in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2004 the former municipality of Schwarzenbach merged into the municipality of Beromünster. On 1 January 2009 the former municipality of Gunzwil merged into the municipality of Beromünster followed by Neudorf on 1 January 2013.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Agriculture68%
- Forest22%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.46%
0.46%
| 2015 | 1.23% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.66% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 1.44% |
| 2019 | 1.10% |
| 2020 | 1.48% |
| 2021 | 0.89% |
| 2022 | 0.31% |
| 2023 | 0.44% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 0.46% |
| 2026 | 0.46% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'963
| 2010 | 5'849 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'951 |
| 2012 | 6'021 |
| 2013 | 6'112 |
| 2014 | 6'234 |
| 2015 | 6'445 |
| 2016 | 6'517 |
| 2017 | 6'478 |
| 2018 | 6'580 |
| 2019 | 6'624 |
| 2020 | 6'661 |
| 2021 | 6'702 |
| 2022 | 6'701 |
| 2023 | 6'714 |
| 2024 | 6'830 |
| 2025 | 6'963 |
More about People
Population6'963
6'963
| 2010 | 5'849 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'951 |
| 2012 | 6'021 |
| 2013 | 6'112 |
| 2014 | 6'234 |
| 2015 | 6'445 |
| 2016 | 6'517 |
| 2017 | 6'478 |
| 2018 | 6'580 |
| 2019 | 6'624 |
| 2020 | 6'661 |
| 2021 | 6'702 |
| 2022 | 6'701 |
| 2023 | 6'714 |
| 2024 | 6'830 |
| 2025 | 6'963 |
Foreign residents13.9%
13.9%
| 2010 | 10.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.7% |
| 2012 | 11.1% |
| 2013 | 11.3% |
| 2014 | 11.9% |
| 2015 | 12.7% |
| 2016 | 13.0% |
| 2017 | 12.6% |
| 2018 | 12.3% |
| 2019 | 12.3% |
| 2020 | 12.4% |
| 2021 | 12.7% |
| 2022 | 12.4% |
| 2023 | 13.1% |
| 2024 | 13.8% |
| 2025 | 13.9% |
Jobs (FTE)2'161
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'161 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'161
| 2011 | 1'882 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'920 |
| 2013 | 1'898 |
| 2014 | 1'929 |
| 2015 | 2'005 |
| 2016 | 2'035 |
| 2017 | 2'045 |
| 2018 | 2'056 |
| 2019 | 2'047 |
| 2020 | 2'024 |
| 2021 | 2'035 |
| 2022 | 2'057 |
| 2023 | 2'110 |
| 2024 | 2'161 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'183
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'183
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier185%
185%
| 2010 | 205% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 195% |
| 2012 | 195% |
| 2013 | 195% |
| 2014 | 195% |
| 2015 | 195% |
| 2016 | 195% |
| 2017 | 195% |
| 2018 | 195% |
| 2019 | 195% |
| 2020 | 185% |
| 2021 | 185% |
| 2022 | 185% |
| 2023 | 185% |
| 2024 | 185% |
| 2025 | 185% |
| 2026 | 185% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'350
CHF 50'350
| 2010 | CHF 44'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'350 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'575
CHF 55'575
| 2010 | CHF 51'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'575 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020