Municipality · Aargau
Boswil
Get to know Boswil
Boswil is a municipality in the district of Muri in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Agriculture64%
- Forest22%
- Settlement13%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.81%
0.81%
| 2015 | 0.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.79% |
| 2017 | 1.41% |
| 2018 | 0.87% |
| 2019 | 1.83% |
| 2020 | 1.97% |
| 2021 | 1.12% |
| 2022 | 1.17% |
| 2023 | 0.87% |
| 2024 | 0.49% |
| 2025 | 1.74% |
| 2026 | 0.81% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'209
| 2010 | 2'490 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'564 |
| 2012 | 2'553 |
| 2013 | 2'603 |
| 2014 | 2'681 |
| 2015 | 2'780 |
| 2016 | 2'808 |
| 2017 | 2'783 |
| 2018 | 2'838 |
| 2019 | 2'873 |
| 2020 | 2'923 |
| 2021 | 2'984 |
| 2022 | 3'031 |
| 2023 | 3'124 |
| 2024 | 3'114 |
| 2025 | 3'209 |
More about People
Population3'209
3'209
| 2010 | 2'490 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'564 |
| 2012 | 2'553 |
| 2013 | 2'603 |
| 2014 | 2'681 |
| 2015 | 2'780 |
| 2016 | 2'808 |
| 2017 | 2'783 |
| 2018 | 2'838 |
| 2019 | 2'873 |
| 2020 | 2'923 |
| 2021 | 2'984 |
| 2022 | 3'031 |
| 2023 | 3'124 |
| 2024 | 3'114 |
| 2025 | 3'209 |
Foreign residents21.8%
21.8%
| 2010 | 13.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.2% |
| 2012 | 14.6% |
| 2013 | 15.9% |
| 2014 | 17.8% |
| 2015 | 18.9% |
| 2016 | 19.5% |
| 2017 | 19.9% |
| 2018 | 19.0% |
| 2019 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 19.7% |
| 2021 | 19.6% |
| 2022 | 19.4% |
| 2023 | 20.5% |
| 2024 | 20.4% |
| 2025 | 21.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'197
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'197 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'197
| 2011 | 1'052 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'126 |
| 2013 | 1'079 |
| 2014 | 1'135 |
| 2015 | 1'061 |
| 2016 | 1'047 |
| 2017 | 1'050 |
| 2018 | 1'089 |
| 2019 | 1'132 |
| 2020 | 1'105 |
| 2021 | 1'135 |
| 2022 | 1'176 |
| 2023 | 1'186 |
| 2024 | 1'197 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'878
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'878
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier101%
101%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 106% |
| 2013 | 102% |
| 2014 | 98% |
| 2015 | 98% |
| 2016 | 98% |
| 2017 | 98% |
| 2018 | 101% |
| 2019 | 101% |
| 2020 | 101% |
| 2021 | 101% |
| 2022 | 101% |
| 2023 | 101% |
| 2024 | 101% |
| 2025 | 101% |
| 2026 | 101% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'300
CHF 54'300
| 2010 | CHF 46'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'750
CHF 58'750
| 2010 | CHF 51'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'750 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Zug
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020