Municipality · Aargau
Bremgarten (AG)
Get to know Bremgarten (AG)
Bremgarten is a municipality in the Swiss canton of Aargau.
Read the full introduction
It serves as seat of the district of Bremgarten. The medieval old town is listed as a heritage site of national significance. In 2013, Bremgarten was the first municipality in Europe to introduce laws forbidding asylum seekers from visiting certain public places such as libraries, swimming pools, schools and churches.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Forest48%
- Settlement26%
- Agriculture21%
- Water6%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.22%
0.22%
| 2015 | 1.37% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.32% |
| 2017 | 3.46% |
| 2018 | 3.99% |
| 2019 | 2.91% |
| 2020 | 3.39% |
| 2021 | 2.14% |
| 2022 | 1.69% |
| 2023 | 1.41% |
| 2024 | 0.66% |
| 2025 | 0.34% |
| 2026 | 0.22% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'902
| 2010 | 7'445 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'549 |
| 2012 | 7'580 |
| 2013 | 7'669 |
| 2014 | 7'755 |
| 2015 | 7'775 |
| 2016 | 7'742 |
| 2017 | 7'765 |
| 2018 | 7'946 |
| 2019 | 8'211 |
| 2020 | 8'415 |
| 2021 | 8'613 |
| 2022 | 8'705 |
| 2023 | 8'834 |
| 2024 | 8'871 |
| 2025 | 8'902 |
More about People
Population8'902
8'902
| 2010 | 7'445 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'549 |
| 2012 | 7'580 |
| 2013 | 7'669 |
| 2014 | 7'755 |
| 2015 | 7'775 |
| 2016 | 7'742 |
| 2017 | 7'765 |
| 2018 | 7'946 |
| 2019 | 8'211 |
| 2020 | 8'415 |
| 2021 | 8'613 |
| 2022 | 8'705 |
| 2023 | 8'834 |
| 2024 | 8'871 |
| 2025 | 8'902 |
Foreign residents23.0%
23.0%
| 2010 | 19.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.8% |
| 2012 | 20.2% |
| 2013 | 20.4% |
| 2014 | 21.1% |
| 2015 | 20.8% |
| 2016 | 21.1% |
| 2017 | 20.9% |
| 2018 | 21.2% |
| 2019 | 21.7% |
| 2020 | 21.7% |
| 2021 | 22.0% |
| 2022 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 23.3% |
| 2024 | 23.0% |
| 2025 | 23.0% |
Jobs (FTE)3'725
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'725 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'725
| 2011 | 3'199 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'188 |
| 2013 | 3'227 |
| 2014 | 3'321 |
| 2015 | 3'364 |
| 2016 | 3'370 |
| 2017 | 3'363 |
| 2018 | 3'479 |
| 2019 | 3'574 |
| 2020 | 3'654 |
| 2021 | 3'625 |
| 2022 | 3'628 |
| 2023 | 3'690 |
| 2024 | 3'725 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'038
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'038
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 97% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 97% |
| 2012 | 97% |
| 2013 | 97% |
| 2014 | 97% |
| 2015 | 97% |
| 2016 | 97% |
| 2017 | 97% |
| 2018 | 94% |
| 2019 | 94% |
| 2020 | 94% |
| 2021 | 94% |
| 2022 | 94% |
| 2023 | 94% |
| 2024 | 97% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'600
CHF 52'600
| 2010 | CHF 48'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'175
CHF 57'175
| 2010 | CHF 53'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'350 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'150 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'175 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020