Skip to main content

Municipality · Graubünden

Cazis

Get to know Cazis

Cazis (Romansh: Tgazas) is a municipality in the Viamala Region in the Swiss canton of the Grisons.

Read the full introduction

On 1 January 2010 the municipalities of Portein, Präz, Sarn and Tartar merged into the municipality of Cazis.

Wikipedia contributors · CC BY-SA 4.0

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

49%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture49%
  • Forest38%
  • Settlement7%
  • Other5%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Net asking rent

CHF 16.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.217.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.04%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.04%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.15%
20160.44%
20170.29%
20180.21%
20190.76%
20201.02%
20210.33%
20220.83%
20230.64%
20240.37%
20250.18%
20261.04%
Net asking rentCHF 16.8/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.2/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Dwellings1'726Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'034 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings17During 2024
Primary residences73%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage6%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 27.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'551

2.6K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'008
20112'034
20122'121
20132'170
20142'144
20152'087
20162'132
20172'174
20182'228
20192'264
20202'287
20212'295
20222'346
20232'416
20242'439
20252'551
More about People
Population
2'551
End of 2025

2025

2'551

2.6K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'008
20112'034
20122'121
20132'170
20142'144
20152'087
20162'132
20172'174
20182'228
20192'264
20202'287
20212'295
20222'346
20232'416
20242'439
20252'551
Foreign residents
19.1%
End of 2025

2025

19.1%

19.19.50
20212025
Foreign residents
201013.4%
201114.4%
201215.6%
201316.9%
201416.0%
201516.2%
201615.6%
201715.8%
201816.6%
201916.5%
202016.0%
202115.3%
202216.8%
202318.5%
202419.0%
202519.1%
Jobs (FTE)
1'189

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'189 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'189

1.2K594.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011721
2012791
2013823
2014833
2015840
2016887
2017892
2018912
2019960
20201'039
20211'098
20221'103
20231'141
20241'189

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

CHF 12'505

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'505/ yearTax year 2026

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
115%
Tax year 2026

2026

115%

11557.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010120%
2011120%
2012120%
2013120%
2014120%
2015120%
2016120%
2017120%
2018120%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022115%
2023115%
2024115%
2025115%
2026115%
Median taxable income
CHF 43'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 43'500

45.6K22.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 36'750
2011CHF 37'650
2012CHF 38'100
2013CHF 38'200
2014CHF 39'200
2015CHF 41'000
2016CHF 39'900
2017CHF 41'300
2018CHF 41'700
2019CHF 41'300
2020CHF 41'600
2021CHF 45'600
2022CHF 43'500
Median net income
CHF 49'050
As of 2022

2022

CHF 49'050

50.2K25.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 41'850
2011CHF 43'000
2012CHF 44'100
2013CHF 43'800
2014CHF 43'800
2015CHF 45'900
2016CHF 45'500
2017CHF 46'600
2018CHF 46'700
2019CHF 47'550
2020CHF 47'100
2021CHF 50'200
2022CHF 49'050
Paying direct federal tax70%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Municipality of a rural centre
Language region
German
Labour market region
Thusis
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020