Municipality · Vaud
Chardonne
Get to know Chardonne
Chardonne is a municipality in the Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut district in the canton of Vaud in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Agriculture46%
- Forest37%
- Settlement17%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.72%
1.72%
| 2015 | 2.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.32% |
| 2017 | 4.04% |
| 2018 | 3.64% |
| 2019 | 3.13% |
| 2020 | 3.27% |
| 2021 | 3.65% |
| 2022 | 2.82% |
| 2023 | 3.18% |
| 2024 | 1.72% |
| 2025 | 1.90% |
| 2026 | 1.72% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'383
| 2010 | 2'651 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'751 |
| 2012 | 2'772 |
| 2013 | 2'824 |
| 2014 | 2'840 |
| 2015 | 2'875 |
| 2016 | 2'908 |
| 2017 | 2'914 |
| 2018 | 2'944 |
| 2019 | 3'026 |
| 2020 | 3'092 |
| 2021 | 3'072 |
| 2022 | 3'186 |
| 2023 | 3'236 |
| 2024 | 3'337 |
| 2025 | 3'383 |
More about People
Population3'383
3'383
| 2010 | 2'651 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'751 |
| 2012 | 2'772 |
| 2013 | 2'824 |
| 2014 | 2'840 |
| 2015 | 2'875 |
| 2016 | 2'908 |
| 2017 | 2'914 |
| 2018 | 2'944 |
| 2019 | 3'026 |
| 2020 | 3'092 |
| 2021 | 3'072 |
| 2022 | 3'186 |
| 2023 | 3'236 |
| 2024 | 3'337 |
| 2025 | 3'383 |
Foreign residents24.6%
24.6%
| 2010 | 23.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.6% |
| 2012 | 24.8% |
| 2013 | 25.2% |
| 2014 | 24.8% |
| 2015 | 24.0% |
| 2016 | 23.9% |
| 2017 | 23.8% |
| 2018 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 23.8% |
| 2020 | 24.6% |
| 2021 | 24.4% |
| 2022 | 24.9% |
| 2023 | 24.1% |
| 2024 | 23.9% |
| 2025 | 24.6% |
Jobs (FTE)527
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 527 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
527
| 2011 | 496 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 526 |
| 2013 | 531 |
| 2014 | 522 |
| 2015 | 504 |
| 2016 | 485 |
| 2017 | 488 |
| 2018 | 502 |
| 2019 | 513 |
| 2020 | 542 |
| 2021 | 546 |
| 2022 | 539 |
| 2023 | 519 |
| 2024 | 527 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'321
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'321
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier68%
68%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 64% |
| 2012 | 66% |
| 2013 | 66% |
| 2014 | 66% |
| 2015 | 66% |
| 2016 | 68% |
| 2017 | 68% |
| 2018 | 68% |
| 2019 | 68% |
| 2020 | 68% |
| 2021 | 68% |
| 2022 | 68% |
| 2023 | 68% |
| 2024 | 68% |
| 2025 | 68% |
| 2026 | 68% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'750
CHF 55'750
| 2010 | CHF 53'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'750 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'925
CHF 59'925
| 2010 | CHF 60'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'775 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'664 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'925 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Vevey – Montreux
- Labour market region
- Montreux–Vevey
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020