Municipality · Geneva
Chêne-Bougeries
Get to know Chêne-Bougeries
Chêne-Bougeries is a municipality in the Canton of Geneva, Switzerland.
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
86%
- Settlement86%
- Agriculture7%
- Forest5%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 41.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.40%
0.40%
| 2015 | 0.26% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.88% |
| 2018 | 0.70% |
| 2019 | 0.62% |
| 2020 | 0.43% |
| 2021 | 0.57% |
| 2022 | 0.33% |
| 2023 | 0.58% |
| 2024 | 0.46% |
| 2025 | 0.34% |
| 2026 | 0.40% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 43.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
14'947
| 2010 | 10'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'337 |
| 2012 | 10'530 |
| 2013 | 10'559 |
| 2014 | 11'105 |
| 2015 | 11'222 |
| 2016 | 11'489 |
| 2017 | 11'862 |
| 2018 | 12'215 |
| 2019 | 12'504 |
| 2020 | 12'621 |
| 2021 | 13'109 |
| 2022 | 13'261 |
| 2023 | 13'876 |
| 2024 | 14'342 |
| 2025 | 14'947 |
More about People
Population14'947
14'947
| 2010 | 10'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'337 |
| 2012 | 10'530 |
| 2013 | 10'559 |
| 2014 | 11'105 |
| 2015 | 11'222 |
| 2016 | 11'489 |
| 2017 | 11'862 |
| 2018 | 12'215 |
| 2019 | 12'504 |
| 2020 | 12'621 |
| 2021 | 13'109 |
| 2022 | 13'261 |
| 2023 | 13'876 |
| 2024 | 14'342 |
| 2025 | 14'947 |
Foreign residents36.1%
36.1%
| 2010 | 32.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 32.4% |
| 2012 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 34.2% |
| 2014 | 34.9% |
| 2015 | 35.1% |
| 2016 | 34.3% |
| 2017 | 34.0% |
| 2018 | 34.0% |
| 2019 | 34.2% |
| 2020 | 34.7% |
| 2021 | 35.0% |
| 2022 | 35.6% |
| 2023 | 36.2% |
| 2024 | 36.0% |
| 2025 | 36.1% |
Jobs (FTE)4'321
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'321 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'321
| 2011 | 3'284 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'294 |
| 2013 | 3'340 |
| 2014 | 3'416 |
| 2015 | 3'708 |
| 2016 | 3'741 |
| 2017 | 3'953 |
| 2018 | 4'037 |
| 2019 | 4'040 |
| 2020 | 3'975 |
| 2021 | 3'915 |
| 2022 | 4'128 |
| 2023 | 4'358 |
| 2024 | 4'321 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'730
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'730
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier32%
32%
| 2010 | 34% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 34% |
| 2012 | 34% |
| 2013 | 34% |
| 2014 | 34% |
| 2015 | 34% |
| 2016 | 34% |
| 2017 | 34% |
| 2018 | 34% |
| 2019 | 34% |
| 2020 | 34% |
| 2021 | 34% |
| 2022 | 34% |
| 2023 | 33% |
| 2024 | 32% |
| 2025 | 32% |
| 2026 | 32% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'250
CHF 51'250
| 2010 | CHF 50'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'656
CHF 57'656
| 2010 | CHF 56'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'656 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Thônex–Chêne-Bougeries
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020