Municipality · Bern
Courtelary
Get to know Courtelary
Courtelary is a municipality of the French-speaking Bernese Jura, in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The town is the capital of the Jura bernois administrative district.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest44%
- Settlement5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 751 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
751
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy2.00%
2.00%
| 2015 | 0.30% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.73% |
| 2017 | 1.16% |
| 2018 | 1.00% |
| 2019 | 1.26% |
| 2020 | 1.51% |
| 2021 | 1.23% |
| 2022 | 1.91% |
| 2023 | 1.47% |
| 2024 | 1.07% |
| 2025 | 1.47% |
| 2026 | 2.00% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'432
| 2010 | 1'270 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'287 |
| 2012 | 1'259 |
| 2013 | 1'290 |
| 2014 | 1'353 |
| 2015 | 1'360 |
| 2016 | 1'366 |
| 2017 | 1'391 |
| 2018 | 1'438 |
| 2019 | 1'456 |
| 2020 | 1'405 |
| 2021 | 1'403 |
| 2022 | 1'420 |
| 2023 | 1'435 |
| 2024 | 1'447 |
| 2025 | 1'432 |
More about People
Population1'432
1'432
| 2010 | 1'270 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'287 |
| 2012 | 1'259 |
| 2013 | 1'290 |
| 2014 | 1'353 |
| 2015 | 1'360 |
| 2016 | 1'366 |
| 2017 | 1'391 |
| 2018 | 1'438 |
| 2019 | 1'456 |
| 2020 | 1'405 |
| 2021 | 1'403 |
| 2022 | 1'420 |
| 2023 | 1'435 |
| 2024 | 1'447 |
| 2025 | 1'432 |
Foreign residents14.9%
14.9%
| 2010 | 13.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.1% |
| 2012 | 13.2% |
| 2013 | 12.9% |
| 2014 | 14.8% |
| 2015 | 14.3% |
| 2016 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 15.0% |
| 2018 | 15.9% |
| 2019 | 16.4% |
| 2020 | 15.5% |
| 2021 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | 15.1% |
| 2023 | 15.1% |
| 2024 | 14.4% |
| 2025 | 14.9% |
Jobs (FTE)643
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 643 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
643
| 2011 | 541 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 550 |
| 2013 | 562 |
| 2014 | 575 |
| 2015 | 594 |
| 2016 | 563 |
| 2017 | 587 |
| 2018 | 589 |
| 2019 | 592 |
| 2020 | 588 |
| 2021 | 612 |
| 2022 | 614 |
| 2023 | 654 |
| 2024 | 643 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'614
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'614
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier214%
214%
| 2010 | 214% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 214% |
| 2012 | 214% |
| 2013 | 214% |
| 2014 | 214% |
| 2015 | 214% |
| 2016 | 214% |
| 2017 | 214% |
| 2018 | 214% |
| 2019 | 214% |
| 2020 | 214% |
| 2021 | 214% |
| 2022 | 214% |
| 2023 | 214% |
| 2024 | 214% |
| 2025 | 214% |
| 2026 | 214% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'850
CHF 43'850
| 2010 | CHF 38'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'850 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'425
CHF 50'425
| 2010 | CHF 45'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'405 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'825 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- La Chaux-de-Fonds
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020