Municipality · Fribourg
Cugy (FR)
Get to know Cugy (FR)
Cugy is a municipality in the district of Broye in the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2005 Cugy incorporated the formerly independent municipality of Vesin.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Agriculture68%
- Forest20%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 952 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
952
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.11%
0.11%
| 2015 | 0.41% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.14% |
| 2017 | 1.18% |
| 2018 | 0.65% |
| 2019 | 3.96% |
| 2020 | 1.22% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 3.23% |
| 2023 | 0.44% |
| 2024 | 0.44% |
| 2025 | 1.09% |
| 2026 | 0.11% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 45.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'067
| 2010 | 1'417 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'444 |
| 2012 | 1'496 |
| 2013 | 1'510 |
| 2014 | 1'640 |
| 2015 | 1'633 |
| 2016 | 1'690 |
| 2017 | 1'729 |
| 2018 | 1'752 |
| 2019 | 1'767 |
| 2020 | 1'847 |
| 2021 | 1'874 |
| 2022 | 1'942 |
| 2023 | 1'989 |
| 2024 | 2'030 |
| 2025 | 2'067 |
More about People
Population2'067
2'067
| 2010 | 1'417 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'444 |
| 2012 | 1'496 |
| 2013 | 1'510 |
| 2014 | 1'640 |
| 2015 | 1'633 |
| 2016 | 1'690 |
| 2017 | 1'729 |
| 2018 | 1'752 |
| 2019 | 1'767 |
| 2020 | 1'847 |
| 2021 | 1'874 |
| 2022 | 1'942 |
| 2023 | 1'989 |
| 2024 | 2'030 |
| 2025 | 2'067 |
Foreign residents20.7%
20.7%
| 2010 | 12.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.7% |
| 2012 | 13.2% |
| 2013 | 13.1% |
| 2014 | 14.6% |
| 2015 | 15.8% |
| 2016 | 16.8% |
| 2017 | 17.2% |
| 2018 | 17.2% |
| 2019 | 16.4% |
| 2020 | 18.2% |
| 2021 | 17.7% |
| 2022 | 19.8% |
| 2023 | 21.0% |
| 2024 | 21.0% |
| 2025 | 20.7% |
Jobs (FTE)330
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 330 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
330
| 2011 | 256 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 247 |
| 2013 | 250 |
| 2014 | 249 |
| 2015 | 264 |
| 2016 | 266 |
| 2017 | 273 |
| 2018 | 269 |
| 2019 | 264 |
| 2020 | 264 |
| 2021 | 300 |
| 2022 | 318 |
| 2023 | 323 |
| 2024 | 330 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'149
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'149
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 80% |
| 2012 | 80% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 85% |
| 2023 | 77% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'046
CHF 48'046
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'050 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'333 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'754 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'046 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'323
CHF 53'323
| 2010 | CHF 52'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'735 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'097 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'323 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Payerne–Estavayer
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020