Municipality · Graubünden
Disentis/Mustér
Get to know Disentis/Mustér
Mustér or Disentis (German), with its official name Disentis/Mustér is a village and a municipality in the Surselva Region in the Swiss canton of Grisons.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Other51%
- Forest27%
- Agriculture19%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'442 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'442
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.16%
0.16%
| 2015 | 0.73% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.61% |
| 2017 | 0.37% |
| 2018 | 1.63% |
| 2019 | 1.09% |
| 2020 | 0.63% |
| 2021 | 0.46% |
| 2022 | 0.13% |
| 2023 | 0.42% |
| 2024 | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 0.21% |
| 2026 | 0.16% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'163
| 2010 | 2'111 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'067 |
| 2012 | 2'045 |
| 2013 | 2'064 |
| 2014 | 2'058 |
| 2015 | 2'070 |
| 2016 | 2'098 |
| 2017 | 2'092 |
| 2018 | 2'080 |
| 2019 | 2'046 |
| 2020 | 2'009 |
| 2021 | 2'033 |
| 2022 | 2'009 |
| 2023 | 2'080 |
| 2024 | 2'104 |
| 2025 | 2'163 |
More about People
Population2'163
2'163
| 2010 | 2'111 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'067 |
| 2012 | 2'045 |
| 2013 | 2'064 |
| 2014 | 2'058 |
| 2015 | 2'070 |
| 2016 | 2'098 |
| 2017 | 2'092 |
| 2018 | 2'080 |
| 2019 | 2'046 |
| 2020 | 2'009 |
| 2021 | 2'033 |
| 2022 | 2'009 |
| 2023 | 2'080 |
| 2024 | 2'104 |
| 2025 | 2'163 |
Foreign residents18.5%
18.5%
| 2010 | 11.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.9% |
| 2012 | 11.2% |
| 2013 | 12.3% |
| 2014 | 13.1% |
| 2015 | 13.0% |
| 2016 | 15.5% |
| 2017 | 15.6% |
| 2018 | 15.6% |
| 2019 | 14.0% |
| 2020 | 12.9% |
| 2021 | 13.5% |
| 2022 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 18.5% |
Jobs (FTE)932
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 932 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
932
| 2011 | 887 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 886 |
| 2013 | 932 |
| 2014 | 933 |
| 2015 | 892 |
| 2016 | 861 |
| 2017 | 899 |
| 2018 | 883 |
| 2019 | 876 |
| 2020 | 875 |
| 2021 | 912 |
| 2022 | 871 |
| 2023 | 915 |
| 2024 | 932 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'538
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'538
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 40'600
CHF 40'600
| 2010 | CHF 31'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 32'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 34'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 35'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 40'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'165
CHF 45'165
| 2010 | CHF 36'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'450 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'165 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peripheral rural municipality
- Language region
- Romansh
- Labour market region
- Ilanz/Glion
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020