Municipality · Graubünden
Domleschg
Get to know Domleschg
Domleschg is a municipality in the Viamala Region in the Swiss canton of the Grisons.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2015 the former municipalities of Almens, Paspels, Pratval, Rodels and Tomils merged to form the new municipality of Domleschg.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Forest51%
- Agriculture36%
- Other9%
- Settlement3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'369 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'369
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.24%
1.24%
| 2015 | 1.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 0.83% |
| 2018 | 2.68% |
| 2019 | 5.22% |
| 2020 | 3.82% |
| 2021 | 2.24% |
| 2022 | 1.53% |
| 2023 | 2.04% |
| 2024 | 1.50% |
| 2025 | 1.54% |
| 2026 | 1.24% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'233
| 2010 | 1'901 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'912 |
| 2012 | 1'933 |
| 2013 | 1'941 |
| 2014 | 1'939 |
| 2015 | 1'943 |
| 2016 | 1'954 |
| 2017 | 1'991 |
| 2018 | 2'067 |
| 2019 | 2'113 |
| 2020 | 2'160 |
| 2021 | 2'193 |
| 2022 | 2'200 |
| 2023 | 2'219 |
| 2024 | 2'262 |
| 2025 | 2'233 |
More about People
Population2'233
2'233
| 2010 | 1'901 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'912 |
| 2012 | 1'933 |
| 2013 | 1'941 |
| 2014 | 1'939 |
| 2015 | 1'943 |
| 2016 | 1'954 |
| 2017 | 1'991 |
| 2018 | 2'067 |
| 2019 | 2'113 |
| 2020 | 2'160 |
| 2021 | 2'193 |
| 2022 | 2'200 |
| 2023 | 2'219 |
| 2024 | 2'262 |
| 2025 | 2'233 |
Foreign residents6.5%
6.5%
| 2010 | 3.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4.2% |
| 2012 | 4.6% |
| 2013 | 4.2% |
| 2014 | 3.7% |
| 2015 | 4.1% |
| 2016 | 4.8% |
| 2017 | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 5.1% |
| 2019 | 5.5% |
| 2020 | 6.2% |
| 2021 | 6.8% |
| 2022 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 6.6% |
| 2024 | 6.9% |
| 2025 | 6.5% |
Jobs (FTE)353
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 353 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
353
| 2011 | 270 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 274 |
| 2013 | 293 |
| 2014 | 305 |
| 2015 | 294 |
| 2016 | 315 |
| 2017 | 338 |
| 2018 | 354 |
| 2019 | 341 |
| 2020 | 342 |
| 2021 | 333 |
| 2022 | 355 |
| 2023 | 359 |
| 2024 | 353 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'203
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'203
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2015 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'800
CHF 47'800
| 2015 | CHF 41'850 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'750
CHF 53'750
| 2015 | CHF 48'800 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'625 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'750 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2015 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peripheral rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Thusis
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020