Municipality · Vaud
Echichens
Get to know Echichens
Échichens is a municipality in the Swiss canton of Vaud, located in the district of Morges.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
80%
- Agriculture80%
- Settlement11%
- Forest9%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'380 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'380
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.14%
0.14%
| 2015 | 1.97% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.12% |
| 2017 | 1.47% |
| 2018 | 1.08% |
| 2019 | 0.70% |
| 2020 | 1.23% |
| 2021 | 0.53% |
| 2022 | 0.60% |
| 2023 | 0.15% |
| 2024 | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 0.66% |
| 2026 | 0.14% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 35.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'243
| 2010 | 2'386 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'483 |
| 2012 | 2'506 |
| 2013 | 2'556 |
| 2014 | 2'582 |
| 2015 | 2'593 |
| 2016 | 2'642 |
| 2017 | 2'706 |
| 2018 | 3'058 |
| 2019 | 3'071 |
| 2020 | 3'127 |
| 2021 | 3'141 |
| 2022 | 3'208 |
| 2023 | 3'183 |
| 2024 | 3'222 |
| 2025 | 3'243 |
More about People
Population3'243
3'243
| 2010 | 2'386 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'483 |
| 2012 | 2'506 |
| 2013 | 2'556 |
| 2014 | 2'582 |
| 2015 | 2'593 |
| 2016 | 2'642 |
| 2017 | 2'706 |
| 2018 | 3'058 |
| 2019 | 3'071 |
| 2020 | 3'127 |
| 2021 | 3'141 |
| 2022 | 3'208 |
| 2023 | 3'183 |
| 2024 | 3'222 |
| 2025 | 3'243 |
Foreign residents20.5%
20.5%
| 2010 | 14.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.6% |
| 2012 | 16.9% |
| 2013 | 16.6% |
| 2014 | 16.7% |
| 2015 | 16.4% |
| 2016 | 16.8% |
| 2017 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 19.5% |
| 2019 | 19.7% |
| 2020 | 20.6% |
| 2021 | 19.5% |
| 2022 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | 20.1% |
| 2024 | 20.3% |
| 2025 | 20.5% |
Jobs (FTE)614
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 614 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
614
| 2011 | 529 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 538 |
| 2013 | 524 |
| 2014 | 539 |
| 2015 | 541 |
| 2016 | 556 |
| 2017 | 574 |
| 2018 | 618 |
| 2019 | 624 |
| 2020 | 633 |
| 2021 | 645 |
| 2022 | 561 |
| 2023 | 589 |
| 2024 | 614 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'188
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'188
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier66%
66%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 64% |
| 2012 | 64% |
| 2013 | 68% |
| 2014 | 68% |
| 2015 | 68% |
| 2016 | 68% |
| 2017 | 68% |
| 2018 | 68% |
| 2019 | 68% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2021 | 66% |
| 2022 | 66% |
| 2023 | 66% |
| 2024 | 66% |
| 2025 | 66% |
| 2026 | 66% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'600
CHF 56'600
| 2010 | CHF 51'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'900
CHF 62'900
| 2010 | CHF 55'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Renens–Ecublens
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020