Municipality · Thurgau
Ermatingen
Get to know Ermatingen
Ermatingen is a municipality in the district of Kreuzlingen in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Forest42%
- Agriculture39%
- Settlement16%
- Other3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.06%
2.06%
| 2015 | 2.40% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.15% |
| 2017 | 3.78% |
| 2018 | 3.70% |
| 2019 | 3.70% |
| 2020 | 3.99% |
| 2021 | 2.38% |
| 2022 | 2.51% |
| 2023 | 1.72% |
| 2024 | 1.46% |
| 2025 | 2.12% |
| 2026 | 2.06% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 32.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'799
| 2010 | 2'879 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'914 |
| 2012 | 3'033 |
| 2013 | 3'090 |
| 2014 | 3'167 |
| 2015 | 3'202 |
| 2016 | 3'308 |
| 2017 | 3'378 |
| 2018 | 3'455 |
| 2019 | 3'527 |
| 2020 | 3'640 |
| 2021 | 3'733 |
| 2022 | 3'770 |
| 2023 | 3'769 |
| 2024 | 3'780 |
| 2025 | 3'799 |
More about People
Population3'799
3'799
| 2010 | 2'879 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'914 |
| 2012 | 3'033 |
| 2013 | 3'090 |
| 2014 | 3'167 |
| 2015 | 3'202 |
| 2016 | 3'308 |
| 2017 | 3'378 |
| 2018 | 3'455 |
| 2019 | 3'527 |
| 2020 | 3'640 |
| 2021 | 3'733 |
| 2022 | 3'770 |
| 2023 | 3'769 |
| 2024 | 3'780 |
| 2025 | 3'799 |
Foreign residents32.5%
32.5%
| 2010 | 25.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.5% |
| 2012 | 27.7% |
| 2013 | 28.2% |
| 2014 | 28.9% |
| 2015 | 29.1% |
| 2016 | 29.4% |
| 2017 | 29.8% |
| 2018 | 31.6% |
| 2019 | 31.9% |
| 2020 | 31.6% |
| 2021 | 32.3% |
| 2022 | 32.9% |
| 2023 | 33.2% |
| 2024 | 32.6% |
| 2025 | 32.5% |
Jobs (FTE)804
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 804 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
804
| 2011 | 798 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 831 |
| 2013 | 891 |
| 2014 | 852 |
| 2015 | 844 |
| 2016 | 850 |
| 2017 | 823 |
| 2018 | 805 |
| 2019 | 742 |
| 2020 | 735 |
| 2021 | 758 |
| 2022 | 811 |
| 2023 | 808 |
| 2024 | 804 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'928
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'928
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier111%
111%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 112% |
| 2017 | 112% |
| 2018 | 116% |
| 2019 | 116% |
| 2020 | 116% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 111% |
| 2023 | 106% |
| 2024 | 106% |
| 2025 | 106% |
| 2026 | 111% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'300
CHF 54'300
| 2010 | CHF 47'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'500
CHF 60'500
| 2010 | CHF 53'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020