Municipality · Thurgau
Eschlikon
Get to know Eschlikon
Eschlikon is a municipality in the district of Münchwilen in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Settlement24%
- Forest19%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.96%
0.96%
| 2015 | 2.05% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.35% |
| 2017 | 2.32% |
| 2018 | 4.12% |
| 2019 | 3.04% |
| 2020 | 2.24% |
| 2021 | 1.92% |
| 2022 | 1.70% |
| 2023 | 2.84% |
| 2024 | 1.93% |
| 2025 | 1.92% |
| 2026 | 0.96% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'913
| 2010 | 3'858 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'948 |
| 2012 | 4'067 |
| 2013 | 4'160 |
| 2014 | 4'228 |
| 2015 | 4'278 |
| 2016 | 4'309 |
| 2017 | 4'308 |
| 2018 | 4'372 |
| 2019 | 4'480 |
| 2020 | 4'577 |
| 2021 | 4'740 |
| 2022 | 4'847 |
| 2023 | 4'901 |
| 2024 | 4'916 |
| 2025 | 4'913 |
More about People
Population4'913
4'913
| 2010 | 3'858 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'948 |
| 2012 | 4'067 |
| 2013 | 4'160 |
| 2014 | 4'228 |
| 2015 | 4'278 |
| 2016 | 4'309 |
| 2017 | 4'308 |
| 2018 | 4'372 |
| 2019 | 4'480 |
| 2020 | 4'577 |
| 2021 | 4'740 |
| 2022 | 4'847 |
| 2023 | 4'901 |
| 2024 | 4'916 |
| 2025 | 4'913 |
Foreign residents16.1%
16.1%
| 2010 | 11.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.2% |
| 2012 | 12.1% |
| 2013 | 12.7% |
| 2014 | 13.1% |
| 2015 | 14.1% |
| 2016 | 14.2% |
| 2017 | 14.2% |
| 2018 | 14.3% |
| 2019 | 14.5% |
| 2020 | 14.4% |
| 2021 | 14.3% |
| 2022 | 15.2% |
| 2023 | 15.4% |
| 2024 | 15.7% |
| 2025 | 16.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'575
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'575 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'575
| 2011 | 1'231 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'250 |
| 2013 | 1'318 |
| 2014 | 1'337 |
| 2015 | 1'330 |
| 2016 | 1'337 |
| 2017 | 1'254 |
| 2018 | 1'347 |
| 2019 | 1'381 |
| 2020 | 1'390 |
| 2021 | 1'450 |
| 2022 | 1'458 |
| 2023 | 1'551 |
| 2024 | 1'575 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'418
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'418
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier144%
144%
| 2010 | 154% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 152% |
| 2012 | 152% |
| 2013 | 152% |
| 2014 | 150% |
| 2015 | 150% |
| 2016 | 148% |
| 2017 | 148% |
| 2018 | 148% |
| 2019 | 148% |
| 2020 | 148% |
| 2021 | 148% |
| 2022 | 146% |
| 2023 | 144% |
| 2024 | 144% |
| 2025 | 144% |
| 2026 | 144% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'200
CHF 52'200
| 2010 | CHF 46'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'700
CHF 57'700
| 2010 | CHF 52'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Wil (SG)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020