Municipality · Jura
Fontenais
Get to know Fontenais
Fontenais is a municipality in the district of Porrentruy in the canton of Jura in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2013 the former municipality of Bressaucourt merged into the municipality of Fontenais.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Agriculture44%
- Settlement7%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 890 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
890
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.69%
1.69%
| 2015 | 1.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.93% |
| 2017 | 1.44% |
| 2018 | 1.07% |
| 2019 | 2.32% |
| 2020 | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 0.80% |
| 2022 | 0.79% |
| 2023 | 1.01% |
| 2024 | 1.79% |
| 2025 | 1.24% |
| 2026 | 1.69% |
The people who live here
The population fell by 1.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'645
| 2010 | 1'667 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'662 |
| 2012 | 1'686 |
| 2013 | 1'677 |
| 2014 | 1'674 |
| 2015 | 1'671 |
| 2016 | 1'686 |
| 2017 | 1'678 |
| 2018 | 1'685 |
| 2019 | 1'696 |
| 2020 | 1'690 |
| 2021 | 1'697 |
| 2022 | 1'674 |
| 2023 | 1'647 |
| 2024 | 1'632 |
| 2025 | 1'645 |
More about People
Population1'645
1'645
| 2010 | 1'667 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'662 |
| 2012 | 1'686 |
| 2013 | 1'677 |
| 2014 | 1'674 |
| 2015 | 1'671 |
| 2016 | 1'686 |
| 2017 | 1'678 |
| 2018 | 1'685 |
| 2019 | 1'696 |
| 2020 | 1'690 |
| 2021 | 1'697 |
| 2022 | 1'674 |
| 2023 | 1'647 |
| 2024 | 1'632 |
| 2025 | 1'645 |
Foreign residents8.5%
8.5%
| 2010 | 7.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.1% |
| 2012 | 8.6% |
| 2013 | 8.5% |
| 2014 | 8.7% |
| 2015 | 8.9% |
| 2016 | 9.4% |
| 2017 | 8.8% |
| 2018 | 8.8% |
| 2019 | 8.6% |
| 2020 | 8.9% |
| 2021 | 8.7% |
| 2022 | 8.7% |
| 2023 | 9.2% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 8.5% |
Jobs (FTE)189
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 189 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
189
| 2011 | 201 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 168 |
| 2013 | 169 |
| 2014 | 179 |
| 2015 | 169 |
| 2016 | 162 |
| 2017 | 176 |
| 2018 | 203 |
| 2019 | 191 |
| 2020 | 184 |
| 2021 | 198 |
| 2022 | 193 |
| 2023 | 207 |
| 2024 | 189 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'142
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'142
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier235%
235%
| 2010 | 190% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 200% |
| 2012 | 200% |
| 2013 | 200% |
| 2014 | 200% |
| 2015 | 200% |
| 2016 | 200% |
| 2017 | 210% |
| 2018 | 210% |
| 2019 | 235% |
| 2020 | 235% |
| 2021 | 235% |
| 2022 | 235% |
| 2023 | 235% |
| 2024 | 235% |
| 2025 | 235% |
| 2026 | 235% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'000
CHF 42'000
| 2010 | CHF 39'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'700
CHF 47'700
| 2010 | CHF 46'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
285%
| 2010 | 285% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 285% |
| 2012 | 285% |
| 2013 | 285% |
| 2014 | 285% |
| 2015 | 285% |
| 2016 | 285% |
| 2017 | 285% |
| 2018 | 285% |
| 2019 | 285% |
| 2020 | 285% |
| 2021 | 285% |
| 2022 | 285% |
| 2023 | 285% |
| 2024 | 285% |
| 2025 | 285% |
| 2026 | 285% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Porrentruy
- Labour market region
- Porrentruy
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020