Municipality · St. Gallen
Gaiserwald
Get to know Gaiserwald
Gaiserwald is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in the canton of St. Gallen in Switzerland. The municipality consists of the villages of St. Josefen, Abtwil and Engelburg.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest29%
- Settlement22%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.10%
1.10%
| 2015 | 1.36% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.20% |
| 2017 | 1.64% |
| 2018 | 1.73% |
| 2019 | 2.02% |
| 2020 | 1.90% |
| 2021 | 1.34% |
| 2022 | 0.98% |
| 2023 | 0.62% |
| 2024 | 0.89% |
| 2025 | 1.13% |
| 2026 | 1.10% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'828
| 2010 | 8'093 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'049 |
| 2012 | 8'018 |
| 2013 | 8'033 |
| 2014 | 8'139 |
| 2015 | 8'378 |
| 2016 | 8'437 |
| 2017 | 8'368 |
| 2018 | 8'363 |
| 2019 | 8'327 |
| 2020 | 8'389 |
| 2021 | 8'467 |
| 2022 | 8'523 |
| 2023 | 8'609 |
| 2024 | 8'714 |
| 2025 | 8'828 |
More about People
Population8'828
8'828
| 2010 | 8'093 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'049 |
| 2012 | 8'018 |
| 2013 | 8'033 |
| 2014 | 8'139 |
| 2015 | 8'378 |
| 2016 | 8'437 |
| 2017 | 8'368 |
| 2018 | 8'363 |
| 2019 | 8'327 |
| 2020 | 8'389 |
| 2021 | 8'467 |
| 2022 | 8'523 |
| 2023 | 8'609 |
| 2024 | 8'714 |
| 2025 | 8'828 |
Foreign residents16.2%
16.2%
| 2010 | 12.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.7% |
| 2012 | 12.7% |
| 2013 | 13.2% |
| 2014 | 13.4% |
| 2015 | 14.1% |
| 2016 | 14.7% |
| 2017 | 14.5% |
| 2018 | 14.5% |
| 2019 | 14.6% |
| 2020 | 14.9% |
| 2021 | 15.1% |
| 2022 | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 16.0% |
| 2024 | 15.8% |
| 2025 | 16.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'839
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'839 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'839
| 2011 | 1'531 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'525 |
| 2013 | 1'553 |
| 2014 | 1'628 |
| 2015 | 1'637 |
| 2016 | 1'662 |
| 2017 | 1'709 |
| 2018 | 1'748 |
| 2019 | 1'797 |
| 2020 | 1'838 |
| 2021 | 1'811 |
| 2022 | 1'844 |
| 2023 | 1'898 |
| 2024 | 1'839 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'282
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'282
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 119% |
| 2012 | 115% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 107% |
| 2020 | 107% |
| 2021 | 107% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'900
CHF 53'900
| 2010 | CHF 49'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'500
CHF 60'500
| 2010 | CHF 56'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- St. Gallen
- Labour market region
- St. Gallen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020