Municipality · Zurich
Gossau (ZH)
Get to know Gossau (ZH)
Gossau is a municipality in the district of Hinwil in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Besides the village of Gossau itself, the municipality includes the settlements of Bertschikon, Grüt, Herschmettlen and Ottikon.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Settlement20%
- Forest14%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.86%
0.86%
| 2015 | 0.74% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.71% |
| 2017 | 1.37% |
| 2018 | 1.03% |
| 2019 | 0.94% |
| 2020 | 0.90% |
| 2021 | 0.97% |
| 2022 | 1.19% |
| 2023 | 0.33% |
| 2024 | 0.51% |
| 2025 | 0.55% |
| 2026 | 0.86% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'621
| 2010 | 9'561 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'665 |
| 2012 | 9'725 |
| 2013 | 9'714 |
| 2014 | 9'773 |
| 2015 | 9'758 |
| 2016 | 9'827 |
| 2017 | 9'968 |
| 2018 | 10'222 |
| 2019 | 10'280 |
| 2020 | 10'282 |
| 2021 | 10'248 |
| 2022 | 10'336 |
| 2023 | 10'569 |
| 2024 | 10'605 |
| 2025 | 10'621 |
More about People
Population10'621
10'621
| 2010 | 9'561 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'665 |
| 2012 | 9'725 |
| 2013 | 9'714 |
| 2014 | 9'773 |
| 2015 | 9'758 |
| 2016 | 9'827 |
| 2017 | 9'968 |
| 2018 | 10'222 |
| 2019 | 10'280 |
| 2020 | 10'282 |
| 2021 | 10'248 |
| 2022 | 10'336 |
| 2023 | 10'569 |
| 2024 | 10'605 |
| 2025 | 10'621 |
Foreign residents16.9%
16.9%
| 2010 | 12.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.8% |
| 2012 | 13.1% |
| 2013 | 13.6% |
| 2014 | 13.9% |
| 2015 | 14.0% |
| 2016 | 14.4% |
| 2017 | 14.6% |
| 2018 | 14.6% |
| 2019 | 14.6% |
| 2020 | 14.9% |
| 2021 | 14.9% |
| 2022 | 15.6% |
| 2023 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 16.8% |
| 2025 | 16.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'798
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'798 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'798
| 2011 | 2'047 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'074 |
| 2013 | 2'043 |
| 2014 | 1'991 |
| 2015 | 2'008 |
| 2016 | 1'945 |
| 2017 | 2'004 |
| 2018 | 1'987 |
| 2019 | 1'921 |
| 2020 | 1'851 |
| 2021 | 1'863 |
| 2022 | 1'888 |
| 2023 | 1'858 |
| 2024 | 1'798 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'052
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'052
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier117%
117%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 119% |
| 2012 | 119% |
| 2013 | 119% |
| 2014 | 119% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 119% |
| 2017 | 119% |
| 2018 | 119% |
| 2019 | 119% |
| 2020 | 119% |
| 2021 | 119% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 117% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 117% |
| 2026 | 117% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'200
CHF 55'200
| 2010 | CHF 50'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'925
CHF 61'925
| 2010 | CHF 57'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'925 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Wetzikon (ZH)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020