Municipality · Solothurn
Hägendorf
Get to know Hägendorf
Hägendorf is a municipality in the district of Olten in the canton of Solothurn in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
58%
- Forest58%
- Agriculture24%
- Settlement17%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.45%
0.45%
| 2015 | 1.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.40% |
| 2017 | 1.11% |
| 2018 | 1.59% |
| 2019 | 1.81% |
| 2020 | 1.38% |
| 2021 | 1.03% |
| 2022 | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 0.37% |
| 2024 | 1.31% |
| 2025 | 0.24% |
| 2026 | 0.45% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'343
| 2010 | 4'564 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'648 |
| 2012 | 4'684 |
| 2013 | 4'702 |
| 2014 | 4'784 |
| 2015 | 4'866 |
| 2016 | 4'949 |
| 2017 | 5'044 |
| 2018 | 5'138 |
| 2019 | 5'140 |
| 2020 | 5'177 |
| 2021 | 5'246 |
| 2022 | 5'249 |
| 2023 | 5'277 |
| 2024 | 5'299 |
| 2025 | 5'343 |
More about People
Population5'343
5'343
| 2010 | 4'564 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'648 |
| 2012 | 4'684 |
| 2013 | 4'702 |
| 2014 | 4'784 |
| 2015 | 4'866 |
| 2016 | 4'949 |
| 2017 | 5'044 |
| 2018 | 5'138 |
| 2019 | 5'140 |
| 2020 | 5'177 |
| 2021 | 5'246 |
| 2022 | 5'249 |
| 2023 | 5'277 |
| 2024 | 5'299 |
| 2025 | 5'343 |
Foreign residents27.4%
27.4%
| 2010 | 19.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.8% |
| 2012 | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 20.3% |
| 2014 | 21.0% |
| 2015 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 23.1% |
| 2017 | 23.3% |
| 2018 | 23.7% |
| 2019 | 23.8% |
| 2020 | 24.1% |
| 2021 | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 24.9% |
| 2023 | 26.2% |
| 2024 | 27.1% |
| 2025 | 27.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'556
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'556 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'556
| 2011 | 2'390 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'440 |
| 2013 | 2'440 |
| 2014 | 2'486 |
| 2015 | 2'565 |
| 2016 | 2'553 |
| 2017 | 2'594 |
| 2018 | 2'590 |
| 2019 | 2'328 |
| 2020 | 2'574 |
| 2021 | 2'615 |
| 2022 | 2'642 |
| 2023 | 2'623 |
| 2024 | 2'556 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'375
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'375
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier111%
111%
| 2010 | 102% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 102% |
| 2012 | 102% |
| 2013 | 102% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 102% |
| 2016 | 107% |
| 2017 | 107% |
| 2018 | 107% |
| 2019 | 107% |
| 2020 | 107% |
| 2021 | 107% |
| 2022 | 107% |
| 2023 | 107% |
| 2024 | 107% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 111% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'100
CHF 54'100
| 2010 | CHF 48'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'250
CHF 60'250
| 2010 | CHF 55'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Olten – Zofingen
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020