Municipality · Aargau
Herznach-Ueken
Get to know Herznach-Ueken
Herznach-Ueken is a municipality in the district of Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was established on 1 January 2023 with the merger of the municipalities of Herznach and Ueken.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest31%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.87%
0.87%
| 2015 | 1.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.10% |
| 2017 | 5.42% |
| 2018 | 5.64% |
| 2019 | 4.02% |
| 2020 | 2.92% |
| 2021 | 3.77% |
| 2022 | 2.17% |
| 2023 | 1.20% |
| 2024 | 1.20% |
| 2025 | 0.50% |
| 2026 | 0.87% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'765
| 2010 | 2'201 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'211 |
| 2012 | 2'234 |
| 2013 | 2'244 |
| 2014 | 2'286 |
| 2015 | 2'327 |
| 2016 | 2'377 |
| 2017 | 2'402 |
| 2018 | 2'449 |
| 2019 | 2'462 |
| 2020 | 2'477 |
| 2021 | 2'534 |
| 2022 | 2'563 |
| 2023 | 2'634 |
| 2024 | 2'667 |
| 2025 | 2'765 |
More about People
Population2'765
2'765
| 2010 | 2'201 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'211 |
| 2012 | 2'234 |
| 2013 | 2'244 |
| 2014 | 2'286 |
| 2015 | 2'327 |
| 2016 | 2'377 |
| 2017 | 2'402 |
| 2018 | 2'449 |
| 2019 | 2'462 |
| 2020 | 2'477 |
| 2021 | 2'534 |
| 2022 | 2'563 |
| 2023 | 2'634 |
| 2024 | 2'667 |
| 2025 | 2'765 |
Foreign residents20.1%
20.1%
| 2010 | 11.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.0% |
| 2012 | 11.6% |
| 2013 | 12.3% |
| 2014 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 14.2% |
| 2016 | 15.6% |
| 2017 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 16.3% |
| 2019 | 16.7% |
| 2020 | 16.4% |
| 2021 | 17.4% |
| 2022 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 18.9% |
| 2024 | 19.2% |
| 2025 | 20.1% |
Jobs (FTE)335
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 335 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
335
| 2011 | 405 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 401 |
| 2013 | 407 |
| 2014 | 413 |
| 2015 | 387 |
| 2016 | 352 |
| 2017 | 359 |
| 2018 | 346 |
| 2019 | 320 |
| 2020 | 325 |
| 2021 | 319 |
| 2022 | 339 |
| 2023 | 333 |
| 2024 | 335 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'358
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'358
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2023 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2023 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Rheinfelden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020