Municipality · St. Gallen
Jonschwil
Get to know Jonschwil
Jonschwil is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Wil in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest24%
- Settlement17%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.28%
0.28%
| 2015 | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.38% |
| 2017 | 0.12% |
| 2018 | 1.16% |
| 2019 | 0.96% |
| 2020 | 0.84% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 0.40% |
| 2023 | 0.34% |
| 2024 | 0.28% |
| 2025 | 0.34% |
| 2026 | 0.28% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'979
| 2010 | 3'573 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'653 |
| 2012 | 3'720 |
| 2013 | 3'736 |
| 2014 | 3'762 |
| 2015 | 3'767 |
| 2016 | 3'788 |
| 2017 | 3'801 |
| 2018 | 3'774 |
| 2019 | 3'834 |
| 2020 | 3'873 |
| 2021 | 3'920 |
| 2022 | 3'961 |
| 2023 | 4'023 |
| 2024 | 3'992 |
| 2025 | 3'979 |
More about People
Population3'979
3'979
| 2010 | 3'573 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'653 |
| 2012 | 3'720 |
| 2013 | 3'736 |
| 2014 | 3'762 |
| 2015 | 3'767 |
| 2016 | 3'788 |
| 2017 | 3'801 |
| 2018 | 3'774 |
| 2019 | 3'834 |
| 2020 | 3'873 |
| 2021 | 3'920 |
| 2022 | 3'961 |
| 2023 | 4'023 |
| 2024 | 3'992 |
| 2025 | 3'979 |
Foreign residents14.4%
14.4%
| 2010 | 10.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.5% |
| 2012 | 11.2% |
| 2013 | 11.5% |
| 2014 | 12.1% |
| 2015 | 12.5% |
| 2016 | 12.3% |
| 2017 | 12.4% |
| 2018 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 12.2% |
| 2020 | 12.4% |
| 2021 | 12.7% |
| 2022 | 12.3% |
| 2023 | 13.9% |
| 2024 | 14.7% |
| 2025 | 14.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'029
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'029 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'029
| 2011 | 1'574 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'625 |
| 2013 | 1'707 |
| 2014 | 1'756 |
| 2015 | 1'660 |
| 2016 | 1'639 |
| 2017 | 1'758 |
| 2018 | 1'796 |
| 2019 | 1'815 |
| 2020 | 1'843 |
| 2021 | 1'965 |
| 2022 | 1'985 |
| 2023 | 2'011 |
| 2024 | 2'029 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'941
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'941
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier129%
129%
| 2010 | 145% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 145% |
| 2012 | 142% |
| 2013 | 145% |
| 2014 | 145% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 145% |
| 2017 | 145% |
| 2018 | 137% |
| 2019 | 135% |
| 2020 | 127% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 122% |
| 2023 | 117% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 122% |
| 2026 | 129% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'200
CHF 52'200
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'500
CHF 58'500
| 2010 | CHF 54'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Wil (SG)
- Labour market region
- Wil (SG)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020