Skip to main content

Municipality · Thurgau

Kemmental

Get to know Kemmental

Kemmental is a municipality in the district of Kreuzlingen in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.

Wikipedia contributors · CC BY-SA 4.0

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

67%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture67%
  • Forest24%
  • Settlement8%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Net asking rent

CHF 14.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

12.716.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.99%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.99%

2.21.10
20222026
Vacancy
20151.19%
20160.19%
20170.09%
20180.64%
20190.71%
20201.91%
20210.78%
20220.60%
20230.99%
20242.17%
20251.75%
20260.99%
Net asking rentCHF 14.3/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.4/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'284/ m²1 Nov 2026
Dwellings1'311Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 996 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings15During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage71%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 28.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'924

2.9K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'285
20112'274
20122'297
20132'320
20142'358
20152'393
20162'465
20172'494
20182'545
20192'601
20202'603
20212'631
20222'729
20232'800
20242'837
20252'924
More about People
Population
2'924
End of 2025

2025

2'924

2.9K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'285
20112'274
20122'297
20132'320
20142'358
20152'393
20162'465
20172'494
20182'545
20192'601
20202'603
20212'631
20222'729
20232'800
20242'837
20252'924
Foreign residents
24.2%
End of 2025

2025

24.2%

24.212.10
20212025
Foreign residents
201014.9%
201116.5%
201218.1%
201318.3%
201418.0%
201518.4%
201618.4%
201718.7%
201818.9%
201919.0%
202019.4%
202119.7%
202220.7%
202321.1%
202421.5%
202524.2%
Jobs (FTE)
613

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 613 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

613

6383190
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011544
2012570
2013553
2014584
2015547
2016529
2017545
2018554
2019570
2020569
2021614
2022596
2023638
2024613

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

CHF 11'689

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'689/ yearTax year 2026

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
150%
Tax year 2026

2026

150%

15175.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010163%
2011158%
2012158%
2013158%
2014158%
2015158%
2016158%
2017158%
2018155%
2019155%
2020155%
2021155%
2022151%
2023151%
2024151%
2025151%
2026150%
Median taxable income
CHF 50'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 50'500

50.5K25.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 43'600
2011CHF 43'400
2012CHF 43'400
2013CHF 43'900
2014CHF 44'200
2015CHF 43'000
2016CHF 45'100
2017CHF 46'200
2018CHF 46'700
2019CHF 47'700
2020CHF 49'500
2021CHF 49'750
2022CHF 50'500
Median net income
CHF 57'750
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'750

57.8K28.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 50'300
2011CHF 51'700
2012CHF 51'200
2013CHF 51'300
2014CHF 50'300
2015CHF 49'100
2016CHF 52'800
2017CHF 53'100
2018CHF 53'400
2019CHF 54'700
2020CHF 55'700
2021CHF 57'000
2022CHF 57'750
Paying direct federal tax75%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
109%
Tax year 2026

2026

109%

10954.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010117%
2011117%
2012117%
2013117%
2014117%
2015117%
2016117%
2017117%
2018117%
2019117%
2020117%
2021117%
2022109%
2023109%
2024109%
2025109%
2026109%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Rural
Municipality type
Centrally located rural municipality
Language region
German
Labour market region
Kreuzlingen
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020