Municipality · Bern
Köniz
Get to know Köniz
Köniz is a town and a municipality in the Bern-Mittelland administrative district right on the southern border to Bern in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The municipality of Köniz as a single settlement would belong to the 15 most populous towns in Switzerland. It is also part of the larger agglomeration of Bern of about 400,000 inhabitants.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest31%
- Settlement19%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 126 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.34%
0.34%
| 2015 | 0.32% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.58% |
| 2017 | 0.57% |
| 2018 | 0.47% |
| 2019 | 1.03% |
| 2020 | 0.62% |
| 2021 | 0.40% |
| 2022 | 0.30% |
| 2023 | 0.29% |
| 2024 | 0.38% |
| 2025 | 0.28% |
| 2026 | 0.34% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
43'923
| 2010 | 38'823 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 38'936 |
| 2012 | 39'375 |
| 2013 | 39'794 |
| 2014 | 39'998 |
| 2015 | 40'214 |
| 2016 | 40'938 |
| 2017 | 41'507 |
| 2018 | 41'784 |
| 2019 | 42'044 |
| 2020 | 42'388 |
| 2021 | 42'177 |
| 2022 | 42'409 |
| 2023 | 42'958 |
| 2024 | 43'508 |
| 2025 | 43'923 |
More about People
Population43'923
43'923
| 2010 | 38'823 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 38'936 |
| 2012 | 39'375 |
| 2013 | 39'794 |
| 2014 | 39'998 |
| 2015 | 40'214 |
| 2016 | 40'938 |
| 2017 | 41'507 |
| 2018 | 41'784 |
| 2019 | 42'044 |
| 2020 | 42'388 |
| 2021 | 42'177 |
| 2022 | 42'409 |
| 2023 | 42'958 |
| 2024 | 43'508 |
| 2025 | 43'923 |
Foreign residents21.6%
21.6%
| 2010 | 15.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.9% |
| 2012 | 16.4% |
| 2013 | 17.0% |
| 2014 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 18.0% |
| 2016 | 18.7% |
| 2017 | 18.9% |
| 2018 | 19.4% |
| 2019 | 19.5% |
| 2020 | 19.8% |
| 2021 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 20.2% |
| 2023 | 21.1% |
| 2024 | 21.5% |
| 2025 | 21.6% |
Jobs (FTE)16'750
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 16'750 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
16'750
| 2011 | 16'554 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 16'674 |
| 2013 | 17'075 |
| 2014 | 16'849 |
| 2015 | 17'105 |
| 2016 | 16'764 |
| 2017 | 16'734 |
| 2018 | 17'009 |
| 2019 | 16'898 |
| 2020 | 16'729 |
| 2021 | 15'564 |
| 2022 | 16'465 |
| 2023 | 16'658 |
| 2024 | 16'750 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'795
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'795
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier158%
158%
| 2010 | 149% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 149% |
| 2012 | 149% |
| 2013 | 149% |
| 2014 | 149% |
| 2015 | 149% |
| 2016 | 149% |
| 2017 | 149% |
| 2018 | 149% |
| 2019 | 149% |
| 2020 | 149% |
| 2021 | 149% |
| 2022 | 158% |
| 2023 | 158% |
| 2024 | 158% |
| 2025 | 158% |
| 2026 | 158% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'200
CHF 52'200
| 2010 | CHF 46'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'400
CHF 57'400
| 2010 | CHF 52'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Bern
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020