Municipality · Bern
Krauchthal
Get to know Krauchthal
Krauchthal is a municipality in the administrative district of Emmental in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Forest50%
- Agriculture43%
- Settlement7%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.68%
0.68%
| 2015 | 0.37% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 1.94% |
| 2021 | 1.82% |
| 2022 | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 1.20% |
| 2024 | 1.45% |
| 2025 | 1.19% |
| 2026 | 0.68% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'363
| 2010 | 2'301 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'323 |
| 2012 | 2'322 |
| 2013 | 2'289 |
| 2014 | 2'306 |
| 2015 | 2'335 |
| 2016 | 2'344 |
| 2017 | 2'333 |
| 2018 | 2'366 |
| 2019 | 2'401 |
| 2020 | 2'384 |
| 2021 | 2'392 |
| 2022 | 2'369 |
| 2023 | 2'380 |
| 2024 | 2'381 |
| 2025 | 2'363 |
More about People
Population2'363
2'363
| 2010 | 2'301 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'323 |
| 2012 | 2'322 |
| 2013 | 2'289 |
| 2014 | 2'306 |
| 2015 | 2'335 |
| 2016 | 2'344 |
| 2017 | 2'333 |
| 2018 | 2'366 |
| 2019 | 2'401 |
| 2020 | 2'384 |
| 2021 | 2'392 |
| 2022 | 2'369 |
| 2023 | 2'380 |
| 2024 | 2'381 |
| 2025 | 2'363 |
Foreign residents6.8%
6.8%
| 2010 | 3.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4.0% |
| 2012 | 3.8% |
| 2013 | 4.0% |
| 2014 | 4.9% |
| 2015 | 4.7% |
| 2016 | 4.9% |
| 2017 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 5.7% |
| 2020 | 6.0% |
| 2021 | 6.2% |
| 2022 | 5.7% |
| 2023 | 5.7% |
| 2024 | 6.6% |
| 2025 | 6.8% |
Jobs (FTE)416
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 416 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
416
| 2011 | 459 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 473 |
| 2013 | 406 |
| 2014 | 431 |
| 2015 | 421 |
| 2016 | 405 |
| 2017 | 406 |
| 2018 | 390 |
| 2019 | 390 |
| 2020 | 400 |
| 2021 | 395 |
| 2022 | 409 |
| 2023 | 421 |
| 2024 | 416 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'152
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'152
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier169%
169%
| 2010 | 174% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 174% |
| 2012 | 179% |
| 2013 | 179% |
| 2014 | 179% |
| 2015 | 179% |
| 2016 | 179% |
| 2017 | 179% |
| 2018 | 179% |
| 2019 | 179% |
| 2020 | 179% |
| 2021 | 179% |
| 2022 | 179% |
| 2023 | 179% |
| 2024 | 179% |
| 2025 | 179% |
| 2026 | 169% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'200
CHF 52'200
| 2010 | CHF 44'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'000
CHF 58'000
| 2010 | CHF 50'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'775 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Burgdorf
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020