Municipality · Aargau
Küttigen
Get to know Küttigen
Küttigen is a municipality in the district of Aarau of the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Agriculture32%
- Settlement17%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.18%
0.18%
| 2015 | 0.32% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.33% |
| 2017 | 0.69% |
| 2018 | 1.77% |
| 2019 | 0.97% |
| 2020 | 0.79% |
| 2021 | 0.62% |
| 2022 | 0.36% |
| 2023 | 0.35% |
| 2024 | 0.87% |
| 2025 | 0.24% |
| 2026 | 0.18% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'025
| 2010 | 5'625 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'769 |
| 2012 | 5'866 |
| 2013 | 5'935 |
| 2014 | 5'979 |
| 2015 | 6'030 |
| 2016 | 6'081 |
| 2017 | 6'091 |
| 2018 | 6'182 |
| 2019 | 6'268 |
| 2020 | 6'295 |
| 2021 | 6'434 |
| 2022 | 6'547 |
| 2023 | 6'857 |
| 2024 | 6'997 |
| 2025 | 7'025 |
More about People
Population7'025
7'025
| 2010 | 5'625 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'769 |
| 2012 | 5'866 |
| 2013 | 5'935 |
| 2014 | 5'979 |
| 2015 | 6'030 |
| 2016 | 6'081 |
| 2017 | 6'091 |
| 2018 | 6'182 |
| 2019 | 6'268 |
| 2020 | 6'295 |
| 2021 | 6'434 |
| 2022 | 6'547 |
| 2023 | 6'857 |
| 2024 | 6'997 |
| 2025 | 7'025 |
Foreign residents17.3%
17.3%
| 2010 | 14.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.9% |
| 2012 | 15.3% |
| 2013 | 15.1% |
| 2014 | 15.0% |
| 2015 | 15.4% |
| 2016 | 15.9% |
| 2017 | 15.7% |
| 2018 | 16.0% |
| 2019 | 15.9% |
| 2020 | 15.8% |
| 2021 | 16.2% |
| 2022 | 16.0% |
| 2023 | 17.2% |
| 2024 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 17.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'021
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'021 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'021
| 2011 | 957 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 984 |
| 2013 | 984 |
| 2014 | 980 |
| 2015 | 953 |
| 2016 | 984 |
| 2017 | 1'002 |
| 2018 | 1'012 |
| 2019 | 1'003 |
| 2020 | 947 |
| 2021 | 983 |
| 2022 | 1'004 |
| 2023 | 1'018 |
| 2024 | 1'021 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'091
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'091
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 103% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 103% |
| 2012 | 103% |
| 2013 | 103% |
| 2014 | 103% |
| 2015 | 103% |
| 2016 | 103% |
| 2017 | 103% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'200
CHF 58'200
| 2010 | CHF 52'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'300
CHF 63'300
| 2010 | CHF 58'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Aarau
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020